Street Lighting Poles for Iraq: What the Specification Actually Requires

Klazomenai decorative street lighting pole ART 1108 application area

The document that governs a street lighting pole in Iraq is not EN 40. The Ministry of Electricity’s own Technical Specification of Street Lighting Poles, specification number D-13, issued by the Planning and Studies Office in Baghdad, builds its requirements on IEC for the electrical side, EN 10025 for the steel grade, and ASTM A 123 or BS 729 for the galvanizing. The EN 40 series is not referenced in it at all. A European supplier who quotes EN 40 compliance and stops there has not answered the Iraqi specification.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out what the Iraqi specification asks for, what the climate does to a pole that was designed for a European one, and what actually has to happen at the border.

Which standards govern a street lighting pole in Iraq?

Specification D-13 is the reference point for Ministry of Electricity street lighting work. Its revision year is 2009 with a 2013 update, and it was published in full as an annex to a UNDP procurement notice, which is where a foreign bidder can read it. The standards it names are worth listing precisely, because they are not the ones a European tender would name:

SubjectStandard cited in D-13
Electrical equipmentIEC
Steel gradeEN 10025, or NF EN 10/49
WeldingNF P 22-470, NF P 22-471, NF P 22-473
Hot-dip galvanizingASTM A 123, BS 729, NF A 91-121
Structural design of the columnEN 40 is not cited
The specification also allows the national standards of the tenderer’s own country, subject to approval – which is the clause through which an EN 40 design normally enters an Iraqi project.

That last clause matters more than the table. It means an EN 40 pole is not excluded; it means EN 40 has to be offered as an equivalence and approved, rather than assumed. We could not confirm from a public source whether D-13 has been revised again since 2013, so the practical step before quoting is to ask the contracting authority which revision applies to that tender. Anyone who tells you the revision without checking is guessing.

What does the Iraqi specification actually require?

These are the numbers from D-13. They are unusual enough that a pole designed for a European road will not meet several of them without being redesigned.

RequirementValue in D-13
Pole heights7, 10, 12 and 15 m, octagonal galvanized steel
Construction7-10 m in one piece; 12-15 m in two pieces joined by a slip joint
GalvanizingMinimum 85 µm and minimum 500 g/m², on both surfaces
Design wind velocity140 km/h (a maximum wind velocity of 125 km/h is also stated)
Highest ambient temperature55 °C
Lowest ambient temperature−10 °C
HumidityUp to 92% at 40 °C
AltitudeSea level to 1,000 m
Environmental hazard namedStrong and frequent sand storms
Source: Iraq Ministry of Electricity, Technical Specification of Street Lighting Poles No. D-13, Planning and Studies Office, Baghdad.

Two of these deserve a second look. 140 km/h is about 39 m/s, which is a high design wind by European road-lighting standards and drives wall thickness and base diameter rather than being absorbed by a safety factor. And the galvanizing requirement is stated twice, as a thickness and as a mass per unit area, which is worth doing the arithmetic on. Zinc has a density of about 7.14 g/cm³, so 500 g/m² is roughly 70 µm, while 85 µm is roughly 600 g/m². The thickness figure is the stricter of the two, and a galvanizing certificate that reports only mass per unit area does not on its own show that the 85 µm requirement has been met.

We supply the 7, 10 and 12 m sizes in that table. We do not make high-mast poles, and the two-piece 15 m type is outside what we manufacture. Saying so at quotation stage costs a line item and saves a claim later.

Why does 55 °C change the pole rather than only the luminaire?

Because heat and dust reach the pole through the parts that are not steel. The gasket at the access door, the sealing at the cable entry, the label adhesive, the terminal block insulation and the coating itself all have a service temperature, and a component rated for a European summer sits at the top of its range for months in Basra rather than for a week.

The published climate figures behind the specification are stark. In southern Iraq, June to August, average temperatures pass 40 °C in the day and fall only to around 30 °C at night, while northern Iraq sits nearer 25 °C in July and August; in recent years the temperature in Baghdad and Basra has repeatedly exceeded 50 °C. Average annual precipitation across the country is 179 mm, and under 100 mm in the south and west. Those figures are from the Climate Risk Profile for Iraq published by the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research and adelphi in 2022.

Dust is the second half of the problem, and it is measured. The same profile records that Iraq’s Ministry of Environment counted 122 dust storms and 283 dusty days in 2014, and projected that the country could see 300 dust storms a year within a decade. Airborne sand does two things to a pole: it abrades the coating on the windward face, and it enters every aperture that is not sealed. A door gasket specified for rain is not a door gasket specified for dust, and the earthing point inside the door is what corrodes first once dust and the occasional humid night get in together.

What about corrosion in Basra and the south?

Near the Gulf the question changes from heat to chloride. ISO 12944-2 classifies atmospheric corrosivity in categories, and its own descriptions are the honest way to use them: C3 covers urban and industrial atmospheres with moderate sulfur dioxide levels and coastal areas with low salinity; C4 covers industrial areas and coastal areas with moderate salinity; C5 covers industrial areas with high humidity and aggressive atmosphere and coastal areas with high salinity; CX covers offshore areas with high salinity, industrial areas with extreme humidity, and subtropical and tropical atmospheres.

No standard assigns a category to a named city, and anyone who tells you Basra “is C5” is offering judgment rather than a citation. What a specification can do is state the category it requires and let the coating system follow from it. The mechanism, and what it means for fixings, base details and cable entry, is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide – the chemistry near the Gulf is the same chemistry as the Mediterranean, in a hotter and dustier form.

What has to happen at the border?

There is no free trade agreement between Türkiye and Iraq. Iraq does not appear on the Turkish Ministry of Trade’s list of free trade agreements; the relationship runs through a Joint Economic Commission and, since an April 2024 memorandum, a Joint Economic and Trade Commission. Duty is therefore ordinary Iraqi customs duty under Customs Tariff Law No. 22 of 2010, not a preferential rate, and there is no A.TR or EUR.1 shortcut.

Iraq’s tariff schedule is also in motion. Cabinet Decision No. 957, reported as approved in late October 2025, revises rates across roughly 16,400 tariff items into brackets running from 0.5% to 30%, with enforcement reported to begin in early 2026, and it is the subject of a constitutional challenge on the ground that duties may only be imposed by law. We are not going to publish a rate for a lighting column against that background. Ask your customs broker for the rate on the day, and get it in writing.

Separately, imports into Iraq fall under ICIGI, the pre-import inspection, testing and certification programme mandated by the Central Organization for Standardization and Quality Control. Where a product is on the regulated list, a Certificate of Conformity is required for customs clearance and is valid for six months, and an updated product standards list took effect on 17 June 2025. Whether street lighting columns sit on that regulated list is not something we could establish from a public source – so confirm it with a CoC issuing body before the container moves, rather than after.

One thing we can rule out. The Iraqi Quality Mark introduced under COSQC Announcement No. 15 of 2024, with a compliance deadline of 1 July 2024, applies to named categories – electric water heaters, heaters, ovens, refrigerators, freezers, air conditioners and tobacco products. Lighting poles are not among them.

How are Iraqi lighting tenders published?

There is no single national e-procurement portal of the kind Greece, Croatia or Georgia operate. The General Government Contracts Department of the Ministry of Planning develops the standard contract documents, audits contracting procedures and maintains contractor blacklists, under Government Contracts Implementation Instructions No. 2 of 2014. Tenders themselves surface through individual ministry websites, the Official Gazette, UNDP Iraq procurement notices and World Bank project notices.

Documents are in Arabic, and financial statements submitted in another language have to be translated and notarised. In practice a foreign manufacturer bids either through an Iraqi branch or with a local agent or partner, because execution normally requires a presence in country. That is a commercial arrangement rather than a technical one, but it shapes the timeline more than anything in the specification does.

What can Artay supply for an Iraqi project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and offered against D-13 as an equivalence; cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating; and combinations of the two. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns, and the two are routinely confused in tender documents.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a governorate can have a pole of its own, carrying its own emblem in the base. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send the tender specification, a drawing or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation at the design velocity the tender states, a galvanizing declaration, and a delivery date.

Related guides

What Drives the Cost of a Street Lighting Pole?

Access door aperture and internal mounting rail on a steel lighting pole shaft, before coating

There is no list price for a lighting pole, and a supplier who gives you one before asking about height, quantity and coating is quoting a different product from the one you need. Two poles that look identical in a photograph can differ by a factor of three in price, and almost all of that difference sits in things a drawing does not show: wall thickness, zinc thickness, whether the form needs tooling, and how many you are buying.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page explains what actually moves the number, which figures we do publish, and how to compare two quotations that appear to be for the same pole.

What actually drives the price of a lighting pole?

In rough order of impact: material and weight first. A pole is priced from the metal in it, so wall thickness matters more than height — a 9 m pole with a 4 mm wall costs materially more than the same pole at 3 mm, and only the calculation tells you which one the site needs. This is the commonest place where a cheap quotation is cheap for a reason. Material is the first of those drivers, and the choice between the two is set out in aluminium or galvanized steel: which should you specify.

Protection is second. Hot-dip galvanizing to EN ISO 1461 is priced by weight and by coating thickness; a duplex system with paint over the zinc costs more again. On aluminium, the chromate pre-treatment before powder coating is a real process step with a real cost, and it is the first thing a low quotation quietly omits.

Form is third, and it is a step change rather than a slope: a shape that exists costs what it costs, while a shape that does not exist needs a die. Fabrication detail is fourth — arms, door apertures, base plate patterns, cable entries and earthing points are all labour. Quantity is fifth and affects everything above it. Freight is last but not small; poles are long, awkward and mostly air, and a container that could hold twenty 4 m poles will not hold twenty 10 m ones.

Does a decorative form cost more than a plain one?

Only if the form does not exist yet. This is the distinction most suppliers blur, so here it is plainly. Changing the dimensions of an existing pole — height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length, door position, base plate pattern, RAL colour — carries no tooling cost and no minimum order, because those are cutting and rolling parameters.

Changing the form means casting a shape that does not yet exist, which needs a die: a one-time cost of 4,000–50,000 USD depending on part size, a minimum order of 1,000–2,000 units, 4–6 weeks to cut the die and 3 weeks of series production, so first delivery lands 7–9 weeks after drawing approval. Every repeat order on that die ships in 3 weeks with no further mould charge and no minimum.

That last sentence is the whole economics. The tooling is an entry cost, not a per-project cost, which is why the second project on a die is cheaper and faster than a standard order. If your quantity does not reach the minimum, say so early — often the form can be achieved in fabricated steel or extruded profile with no die at all, and we will tell you that rather than sell you tooling you do not need.

What is usually missing from a lighting pole quotation?

Comparing two quotations is mostly a matter of finding what one of them left out. The usual omissions, in the order they cause arguments: anchor bolts and the base template, which are sometimes quoted with the pole and sometimes not; arms and brackets, and whether the spigot diameter matches the luminaire — 60 mm and 76 mm are the common sizes and they are not interchangeable; the access door, its lock and the earthing point inside it; packing, because poles need timber and strapping that a per-piece price rarely includes; and freight and loading terms, which on a long product can move the landed cost more than the pole specification does.

Two more that only surface later. Coating warranty — a generic figure quoted for all environments is a warranty written for the inland case, and on a coastal site it is worth asking for the coastal figure separately. And spare availability: if the pole is a cast form, ask whether the die stays available, because a replacement in year twelve is either the same pole or the nearest current model.

How should you compare two quotations?

Ask forWhy it changes the price
Wall thickness, stated in mmThe pole is priced from its weight; this is the single biggest lever
Structural calculation to EN 40-3-1 and EN 40-3-3Tells you whether the thickness is engineered or guessed
Zinc thickness to EN ISO 1461Galvanizing is priced by coating weight
Pre-treatment before powder coatingOn aluminium, chromate conversion is a real cost and the first omission
Tooling cost and minimum order, separatelyOnly applies to a new form, and should never be hidden in the unit price
What is included: bolts, arms, door, earthing, packingThe commonest source of a false price difference
Lead time for the first order and for repeatsRepeat lead time is the number you will live with
Certificate scope and expiryA certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns
Two quotations are only comparable once these eight answers are on the table.

Why do we not publish unit prices?

Because a unit price without a quantity, a wall thickness and a coating specification is a number that will be wrong by the time you use it. Steel and aluminium move, freight moves, and the same model at 50 units and at 2,000 units is not the same commercial proposition. A published price list in this category is either out of date or written for a specification nobody ordered.

What we do publish are the figures that do not move with the market and that almost nobody else states: tooling cost, minimum order, and lead times for both the first and repeat orders. Those are the numbers a buyer needs to plan around, and they are on this page and on the OEM and private label page.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification with the quantity to info@artaylighting.com and we will come back with a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a price for that specification.

Related guides

OEM and Private Label Lighting Pole Manufacturing

Tapered steel lighting pole shaft on the roller conveyor at the press brake, with the access door aperture marked out

OEM lighting pole manufacturing has two completely different price structures, and most suppliers answer as if it were one question. Changing the dimensions of an existing pole — height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length, door position, base plate pattern, RAL colour — carries no tooling cost and no minimum order, because those are cutting and rolling parameters. Changing the form means casting a shape that does not yet exist, which needs a die: a one-time cost of 4,000–50,000 USD and a minimum order of 1,000–2,000 units. Knowing which of the two you are asking for is the whole negotiation.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999, exports to more than 33 countries, and manufactures under other brands’ names as a matter of routine. This page sets out what we can and cannot do under OEM and private label, what it costs, how long it takes, and what a distributor should ask before placing a first order.

What is the difference between OEM and private label here?

In this market the two words are used loosely, so it is worth being precise. Private label normally means an existing Artay model supplied under your brand: your name on the product, your catalogue, your packaging and documentation, with the design unchanged. OEM normally means we manufacture to your design or your modification of ours — a different form, a different housing, a base carrying your emblem — and the tooling for that form is cut for you.

The commercial consequence is simple. Private label has no tooling cost and no minimum beyond a normal production run, so it can start small. OEM with a new form has a tooling cost and a minimum, and it makes sense when the volume justifies owning a shape nobody else can supply.

What does OEM tooling cost, and how long does it take?

These are the figures, published because almost nobody in this category publishes them and a distributor cannot plan without them.

ItemFigure
New mould, one-time cost4,000–50,000 USD, depending on part size
Minimum order on a new mould1,000–2,000 units
Cutting the die4–6 weeks, in our own tool shop
Series production after that3 weeks
First delivery, from drawing approval7–9 weeks
Repeat order on an existing die3 weeks, no mould charge, no minimum
Dimensional change only, no new formNo tooling cost, no minimum
The die stays reserved for the customer it was cut for. The second project on that tool is therefore cheaper and faster than a standard order.

The point worth planning around is the last row of that table. The first order on a new form is the expensive one; every order after it ships in three weeks with no minimum and no further tooling charge. Distributors who treat the mould as an entry cost rather than a per-project cost get the economics right.

What can be branded, and what cannot?

Under private label the brand appears where you would expect it: the product marking, the packaging, the catalogue and the technical documentation supplied with the order. Under OEM with a new die, the form itself can carry a brand element — a municipality’s emblem in a base, a housing profile matched to a facade, a column silhouette unique to one city — because a cast part comes from a mould and the mould is cut to your drawing.

What does not change is the certification chain. Artay luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Those certificates are issued to the manufacturer and describe the manufacturing, whoever the product is branded for. Ask for the certificate together with its scope and expiry — and read the scope, because a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns, and the two are frequently confused in tender documents.

What do we actually make?

Cast aluminium is the core: bollards, urban and decorative pole components and luminaire housings, cast in our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy, with a chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Alongside it we fabricate hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, specified to the EN 40 series, and we fabricate from extruded aluminium profile. Which of the two a given product should be made from is a separate question, answered in aluminium or galvanized steel: which should you specify.

Press brake line at Artay Lighting's steel fabrication shop in Istanbul, with operators forming pole shafts
The press brake line in Istanbul. Steel shafts are formed here; the cast aluminium comes out of our own die-cast foundry on the same site.

Two things we say plainly, because a distributor finds them out eventually anyway. We do not make high-mast poles. And we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does; what is ours is the die-casting and the tool shop behind it.

What should a distributor ask before the first order?

Ask whether the supplier owns the casting or buys it in, because that determines whether a form change is a negotiation or an impossibility. Ask for the mould cost and the minimum in writing, separately from the unit price. Ask what the repeat-order lead time is on an existing tool, since that is the number you will live with. Ask who holds the tooling and on what terms. Ask for the certificate scope rather than the certificate logo. And ask what pre-treatment is applied before coating — “powder coated” on its own is not an answer, and on coastal projects it is the detail that decides year eight.

We answer all of those before an order rather than after it, and the figures above are the same ones we quote.

How to start

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph of a form you have seen, or simply a written specification to info@artaylighting.com. We return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation, the tooling cost if a new die is needed, and a delivery date. If the quantity does not justify a mould, we will say so and propose the form in fabricated steel or extruded profile instead.

Related guides

Lighting Pole Materials: Galvanized Steel or Aluminium?

CNC plasma cutting of steel plate for a lighting pole shaft at Artay Lighting's workshop in Istanbul

Hot-dip galvanized steel is the right material for road and highway poles. Aluminium is the right material at the coast, at ground level, and wherever the pole’s shape matters. Those two sentences answer most projects. The rest of this guide is about the cases where they are not enough, and about the details that decide whether a pole reaches year fifteen looking acceptable.

Artay Lighting fabricates galvanized steel poles, fabricates poles and bollards from extruded aluminium profile, and casts aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul. We make all three, so the comparison below is not a case for the material we happen to sell.

Artay Simena ART-1346 lighting pole in a technopark car park
Simena ART-1346 in a technopark car park. View the product.

What are street lighting poles actually made from?

Three materials cover almost the entire market. Hot-dip galvanized steel — steel sheet cut, rolled and welded into a conical or cylindrical shaft, then dipped in molten zinc. Extruded aluminium profile — aluminium alloy pushed through a die into tube, then cut and fabricated. Die-cast aluminium — alloy melted and injected into a mould to produce a shape rather than a section. A fourth, composite or GRP, exists in specialist use and is rare in general street lighting.

Most delivered poles combine two of them. A cast decorative base and a cast luminaire housing on a galvanized steel shaft is the single most common specification in decorative street lighting, because it puts the shape where people see it and the structure where the wind load is.

When is hot-dip galvanized steel the right choice?

Artay Magnesia ART-1322 lighting pole at a logistics facility entrance
Magnesia ART-1322 at a logistics facility entrance — an inland, heavy-traffic setting, where load capacity and field repair count for more than weight. View the product.

Steel wins on structure and on price. It carries higher loads for less money than aluminium, which is why every 8-12 m road pole you see is steel. Galvanizing to EN ISO 1461 is not paint: the zinc metallurgically bonds to the steel and protects it sacrificially, so a scratch that exposes bare steel still does not rust at that point — the surrounding zinc corrodes first. Inland, that gives decades of service with no maintenance.

Steel is also the material that can be repaired in the field. A pole grazed by a vehicle can be straightened, and damaged galvanizing can be made good with a zinc-rich repair coating. Aluminium in the same situation is usually replaced.

One weakness matters most. Chloride: on the coast, zinc consumption accelerates, and the coating system has to be specified for that environment rather than assumed. This is the point at which aluminium usually becomes the better answer.

Project-specific work on a steel pole means changing height, diameter, wall thickness, arm geometry, door position or base plate pattern. All of these are cutting and rolling parameters, so there is no tooling cost and no minimum order.

When is aluminium the right choice?

Artay Elaiussa ART-1337 lighting pole on a coastal town street
Elaiussa ART-1337 on a coastal town street — the chloride exposure that drives the argument above. View the product.

Aluminium does not rely on a coating to survive. It forms its own oxide layer immediately, so its corrosion behaviour is different in kind from steel’s rather than simply better or worse. That is why it dominates three situations.

Coastal and marine sites. Promenades, marinas, island projects and anywhere carrying salt-laden air. This is the clearest case for aluminium and it is worth paying for.

Ground level. A bollard sits in the splash zone, takes irrigation water, de-icing salt and cleaning chemicals, and is the first thing a mower reaches. We do not make bollards from galvanized steel at all — every Artay bollard is aluminium, cast or fabricated from profile.

Where the shape matters. Extrusion produces a section; casting produces a form. If a project needs a fluted column, a base carrying a municipal emblem, or a housing profile matched to a facade, that shape has to be cast, and casting needs a die. Our foundry in Basaksehir casts in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy, which is why a project-specific form is routine work here rather than an exception.

Aluminium’s own weaknesses are honest ones: lower stiffness per section, higher material cost, and poorer behaviour under impact repair. For a 10 m arterial pole in an inland city, steel is simply the better engineering answer.

How is aluminium finished, and why does it decide the outcome?

This is the part of the specification that gets written as three words — “electrostatic powder coating” — and then decides how the product looks in year five.

Aluminium is never coated straight from the die or the extruder. Every part first goes through a chromate conversion pre-treatment: the surface is cleaned and a chromate conversion layer is formed on the metal. That layer does two jobs. It gives the coating something to key into, and it stops corrosion creeping underneath the film from the first stone chip or scratch. Electrostatic powder coating follows, applied dry and oven-cured.

Leave the pre-treatment out and a powder coat can look perfect for one season, then lift in sheets from a single scratch. It costs little, it is invisible in the finished product, and it is the step most suppliers never mention. When you compare quotations, ask which conversion coating is used — not just which paint.

Steel or aluminium: side by side

 Hot-dip galvanized steelAluminium (profile or cast)
Structural capacityHigher — the default above 8 mLower per section
Corrosion protectionSacrificial zinc, EN ISO 1461Self-passivating oxide + chromate pre-treatment and powder coating
Coastal performanceNeeds a specified coating systemPreferred
Ground level and bollardsNot recommendedThe correct choice
Repairable in the fieldYes — straightening and zinc-rich repairUsually replaced
Custom dimensionsYes — no tooling costYes — no tooling cost
Custom shapeLimited to fabricationYes, by casting — mould required
Relative material costLowerHigher
General guidance for street lighting poles. Every project should still be verified by calculation to EN 40-3-1 and EN 40-3-3.

What happens where steel meets aluminium?

This is the failure almost nobody specifies against, and it is worth a paragraph of its own.

When two dissimilar metals are in contact and moisture is present, you have a galvanic cell: the less noble metal corrodes preferentially. A cast aluminium base bolted directly onto a galvanized steel shaft, or a stainless fastener through an aluminium flange, will corrode at the joint long before either component fails on its own — and it fails exactly where nobody inspects, at the base, under a cover.

The remedies are simple and cheap: isolate the two metals with a gasket or sleeve, choose fastener materials deliberately rather than by what is in the box, and keep the detail drained so water does not sit in the joint. Ask any supplier offering a mixed-material pole how they handle it. If the answer is vague, the joint has not been designed — it has been assembled.

Which material for which project?

Urban road or arterial, inland, volume quantities. Hot-dip galvanized steel, 8-12 m, specified to EN 40-5 with the wind-load calculation covering the foundation anchors.

Coastal promenade, marina, island. Aluminium, 4-6 m, with the chromate pre-treatment and coating warranty written for coastal conditions rather than a generic figure.

Park, plaza, pedestrian zone. Aluminium at 3-5 m, or aluminium bollards at 0.6-1.2 m. Close enough for people to touch, so finish quality is what will be judged.

Heritage street or a municipality that wants its own identity. Cast aluminium on a galvanized steel shaft, cast to your drawing, with the galvanic joint properly detailed. A new mould is a one-time 4,000-50,000 USD depending on part size, minimum order 1,000-2,000 units, first delivery 7-9 weeks from drawing approval, and every repeat order on that mould ships in 3 weeks with no further mould charge.

Distributor or private-label programme. Any of the above under OEM and private label agreements; we export to more than 33 countries and the mould, once cut, stays reserved for you.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation.

Five material mistakes that cost money

  1. Specifying galvanized steel for bollards. Ground level is the harshest position on the site. Aluminium belongs there.
  2. Buying a coating without asking about pre-treatment. The paint is not what fails; the interface underneath it is.
  3. Mixing metals without isolating the joint. Galvanic corrosion at the base is a design decision, not bad luck.
  4. Using an inland coating warranty on a coastal project. Ask for the warranty to be stated separately for chloride exposure, in writing.
  5. Paying for a mould you do not need. If your specification differs from a catalogue only in numbers, that is a fabrication change with no tooling cost. Say so before anyone quotes a die.

Related guides

Specifying bollards? Bollard lights: how to choose and specify them — why they are aluminium and not galvanized steel, glare control at eye level, and which standard actually applies.

Street Lighting Pole Types: Which One Does Your Project Need?

Artay decorative street lighting pole ART-1128 installed on site

Street lighting poles fall into four families: conical and cylindrical steel poles, die-cast aluminium poles, extruded aluminium profile poles, and decorative and architectural poles. Which one your project needs is decided by three things in this order — the mounting height the lighting design calls for, the corrosion environment, and whether the form has to be unique to your project. Everything else is detail.

This guide covers each family, what it is genuinely good at, the standards that govern it, and what changes when you need a pole that is not in anyone’s catalogue. Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and fabricates steel and extruded aluminium poles alongside it, so the comparisons below come from making all three rather than selling one.

Artay Selge ART-1318 lighting pole on a divided main avenue
Selge ART-1318 on a divided main avenue — the 8–12 m band, where a pole is a structural component before it is anything else. View the product.

What are the different types of street lighting poles?

Pole typeTypical heightMaterialBest forCustom form?
Conical (tapered) steel6-12 mHot-dip galvanized steelUrban roads, arterials, highwaysDimensions only – no mould needed
Cylindrical steel4-10 mHot-dip galvanized steelResidential streets, car parks, campusesDimensions only – no mould needed
Extruded aluminium profile3-8 mAluminium alloy profileCoastal sites, pedestrian zones, plazasSection and finish – no mould needed
Die-cast aluminium3-6 mEN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3)Decorative bases, emblem work, unique housingsYes – cast to your drawing
Bollard0.6-1.2 mCast aluminium or profilePaths, landscape, building approachesYes – cast or fabricated to drawing
Height bands are the ranges these types are normally specified in, not manufacturing limits.

The families are not interchangeable. A 10 m road pole is a structural component carrying wind load and a luminaire at the end of a lever arm; a 4 m plaza pole is largely an aesthetic decision with a modest structural requirement. Specifying a decorative pole where a road pole belongs is the single most expensive mistake in this category, because it usually surfaces after installation.

Which material should you specify: galvanized steel, die-cast aluminium, or extruded profile?

Hot-dip galvanized steel is the default for road and highway lighting and it deserves to be. It carries the highest loads for the lowest cost, it can be repaired in the field, and galvanizing to EN ISO 1461 gives decades of service inland. Its weaknesses are weight, and coastal chloride exposure where the coating system has to be specified carefully. Custom work on a steel pole means changing height, diameter, wall thickness, door position or bracket geometry – all cutting and rolling parameters, so there is no tooling cost and no minimum order. We have set out the head-to-head reasoning, with the zinc corrosion figures behind it, in aluminium or galvanized steel: which should you specify.

Extruded aluminium profile is the right answer on the coast and anywhere weight matters. Aluminium forms its own oxide layer, so corrosion behaviour is fundamentally different from steel rather than simply better. Profile poles are also cleaner-looking, which is why they dominate pedestrian zones and plazas. Custom work here means selecting section, wall thickness, height and finish; again no mould, no tooling charge. Artay buys in extruded profile – like most of this market, we do not run an extrusion press – and fabricates poles, luminaire bodies and bollards from it.

Die-cast aluminium is the only one of the three that can produce a shape. Casting melts alloy into a mould, so a base carrying a municipality’s emblem, a fluted column, a housing profile matched to a facade – none of these exist without a die. This is what our foundry in Basaksehir does, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy, and it is the reason a project-specific form is normal work here rather than an exception. Custom work means exactly that: we cut the die. The trade-off is real and stated below.

Most real poles are a combination. A common and sensible specification is a cast aluminium decorative base and luminaire housing on a hot-dip galvanized steel shaft – the shape where it is seen, the structure where it is needed.

Can a street lighting pole be made to your own design?

Artay Arsameia ART-1338 lighting pole on a historic stone bridge
Arsameia ART-1338 on a historic stone bridge — a form chosen for its setting rather than picked from a catalogue. View the product.

Yes, and this is worth separating into two different questions, because suppliers answer them as if they were one.

Changing the dimensions of an existing pole – height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length, door position, base plate pattern, RAL colour – is available from almost any fabricator, ours included, with no tooling cost and no minimum order. If your specification differs from a catalogue only in numbers, say so and ask for a price; you should not be paying for a mould.

Changing the form itself is a different job. A shape that does not exist has to be cast, and casting needs a die. Send a technical drawing, a 3D model, or simply a photograph of a form you have seen somewhere, and we return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation. If it is approved, we cut the die in our own tool shop.

Here are the figures, because almost nobody in this market publishes them. A new mould is a one-time cost of 4,000-50,000 USD depending on part size, and the tool then stays reserved for you. Minimum order on a new mould is 1,000-2,000 units. Cutting the die takes 4-6 weeks and series production a further 3 weeks, so a first delivery lands 7-9 weeks after drawing approval. Every repeat order on that mould ships in 3 weeks, with no further mould charge and no minimum – which is why the second project with a custom form is usually easier than a standard one.

If your quantity does not reach that minimum, say so early. In many cases the form you want can be achieved in fabricated steel or profile instead, and we will tell you that rather than sell you a die you do not need.

How is a steel lighting pole actually made?

A steel lighting pole begins as a flat plate, not as a tube. The plate is cut to a long tapering shape, folded into a cone on a press brake, closed with a single weld running its whole length, and only then galvanized. Almost every dimension a specifier writes into a tender – height, base and top diameter, wall thickness, door position – is fixed at the cutting stage, which is why changing those numbers carries no tooling cost while changing the material changes everything downstream.

CNC plasma cutting of steel plate for a lighting pole shaft at Artay Lighting's workshop in Istanbul
Cutting. The taper, the door aperture and the cable entry are all cut in one operation on the CNC plasma table.

A pole of a different height, or with its door on the other side, is a different cutting file and nothing more. This is the practical reason dimensional changes are quoted without a surcharge across this category, and it is worth knowing before accepting a supplier who prices them as custom work.

Tapered steel lighting pole shaft on the roller conveyor at the press brake, with the access door aperture marked out
Folding. The plate is bent in successive passes along its full length until the two edges meet – the step that decides whether a pole is straight.

Folding is where a fabricated conical pole separates from a rolled tube. Both can meet the same wall thickness on paper, but the conical section puts material where the bending moment is highest and tapers it away where it is not, which is why conical poles reach useful heights at weights a parallel tube cannot match.

Longitudinal weld seam running the length of a tapered steel lighting pole shaft before galvanizing
Welding. One seam closes the cone along its full length; it is positioned away from the door aperture, where the section is already reduced.

After welding, the base flange, the door frame and any bracket sockets are fitted, and the assembled shaft goes to hot-dip galvanizing to EN ISO 1461. Galvanizing before coating rather than after is not a preference – the zinc has to be applied to bare, pickled steel, and a pole painted first has to be stripped.

How do you choose the right pole height?

Height comes from the lighting design, not from the pole catalogue: the required illuminance and uniformity on the road surface, the road width, and the spacing the layout allows. As a working orientation before the calculation is done, pedestrian areas and park paths are normally lit from 3-5 m, residential streets and car parks from 4-6 m, urban roads from 6-8 m, main roads and arterials from 8-12 m.

Two things change with height and both are frequently missed. Wind load rises sharply, so the pole, the base plate and the foundation anchors all have to be verified together – EN 40-3-1 covers characteristic loads and EN 40-3-3 verification by calculation. And maintenance access changes: above roughly 10 m, relamping needs a platform, which belongs in the operating cost the tender is compared on.

Which standards govern street lighting poles?

The EN 40 series is the reference for lighting columns: EN 40-2 for dimensions and tolerances, EN 40-3-1 for characteristic loads, EN 40-3-3 for verification by calculation, EN 40-5 for steel columns and EN 40-6 for aluminium columns. Galvanizing is governed by EN ISO 1461, and luminaires by EN 60598-2-3. For Turkish municipal and TEDAS work, TEDAS type-project approval is the document that will be asked for.

Artay luminaires are CE marked, and our manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask us for the certificate with its scope and expiry, and ask every supplier the same – a certificate whose scope covers luminaires does not cover poles.

What else belongs in the specification?

Beyond type, material and height, five details decide whether a delivered pole causes problems. Bracket and mounting: side-entry arms and post-top spigots are not interchangeable, and the spigot diameter has to match the luminaire – 60 mm and 76 mm are the common sizes. Base type: flange-plate poles bolt onto a cast foundation and can be replaced after a vehicle impact; root-mounted poles are planted directly and are cheaper but harder to replace. Access door: position, size and lockability, plus the earthing point inside it. Coating: polyester powder over a properly prepared surface, with the film thickness and the warranty stated in writing – and stated separately for coastal and inland conditions. Cable entry and sealing, which is where water gets in when it is left to the installer to improvise.

Access door aperture and internal mounting rail on a steel lighting pole shaft, before coating
The access door before coating. The frame welded into the aperture restores what the cut-out removed; the internal rail carries the terminal block and the earthing point.

All five are also where a pole can be tailored to a project without any tooling cost, which is worth remembering before anyone reaches for a custom mould.

Which pole type is right for your project?

Artay Tralleis ART-1317 lighting pole on a seaside boulevard
Tralleis ART-1317 on a seaside boulevard — the coastal case, where chloride exposure decides the material before anything else does. View the product.

Urban road or arterial, volume quantities. Conical hot-dip galvanized steel, 8-12 m, flange plate, single or double arm. Specify to EN 40-5 with the wind-load calculation covering the foundation anchors.

Coastal promenade, marina or island project. Extruded aluminium profile or cast aluminium, 4-6 m, with the coating system specified for chloride exposure and the warranty written for coastal conditions rather than a generic figure.

Park, plaza or pedestrian zone. Aluminium at 3-5 m, or bollards at 0.6-1.2 m where glare control matters more than reach. This is the family where decorative form usually earns its cost, because people are close enough to see it.

A heritage street, a signature square, or a municipality that wants its own identity. Die-cast aluminium on a galvanized steel shaft, cast to your drawing. This is the case the foundry exists for: an emblem in the base, a column profile matched to the architecture, a pole family unique to one city.

Distributor or private-label programme. Any of the above under OEM and private label agreements. We export to more than 33 countries and produce under other brands’ names as a matter of routine; the mould, once cut, stays reserved for you.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or simply a written specification to info@artaylighting.com and we will come back with a technical drawing and a wind-load calculation.

Related guides

Specifying bollards? Bollard lights: how to choose and specify them — why they are aluminium and not galvanized steel, glare control at eye level, and which standard actually applies.

Steel or aluminium? Lighting pole materials: galvanized steel or aluminium — coastal performance, chromate pre-treatment, and what happens at the joint where the two metals meet.

Street Lighting Pole Manufacturers in Turkey: How to Compare Them (2026)

Press brake line at Artay Lighting's steel fabrication shop in Istanbul, with operators forming pole shafts

Turkey has dozens of street lighting pole manufacturers, and their websites say almost identical things. Modern facilities. Quality production. Customer satisfaction. None of that helps a specifier choose. So in August 2026 we read what nine Turkish pole manufacturers publish about themselves — ourselves included — and compared them on the four things that actually change a project outcome: which metal process they run in-house, which standards they name, what they will build to a drawing, and what figures they are willing to state in public.

This page reports what we found in aggregate, and gives you the questions that separate suppliers faster than a catalogue does. We have not named the other companies: comparative claims naming competitors are restricted under Turkish advertising rules, and the useful findings here are about the industry, not about any one firm.

Disclosure: this is published by Artay Lighting, one of the nine manufacturers reviewed. Where we are the wrong supplier for a job, we say so below.

What does “manufacturer” actually mean for a lighting pole?

This is the question almost nobody asks during tendering, and it is the one that explains why two quotes for the same pole can differ by weeks and by thousands of dollars.

A lighting pole passes through up to four processes. Casting melts metal into a mould to create a shape. Extrusion pushes aluminium through a die to form tube. Fabrication cuts, bends and welds steel sheet and tube. Finishing covers hot-dip galvanizing and powder coating. A company can accurately call itself a manufacturer while performing only one of these and buying in the rest.

Across the nine manufacturers we reviewed, the pattern was consistent. Five describe fabrication only — cutting, welding, turning, coating and assembly. Their poles begin as bought-in steel sheet and tube. That is real manufacturing and it is the right process for most road and highway poles. One publishes aluminium extrusion, forming and rolling extruded alloy tube. Two publish no process detail at all, describing themselves as manufacturers without saying what they make in-house. One publishes a die-casting foundry — that is us.

Our own position is a combination, and this article is about precision so we will be precise about it. We cast — aluminium and zinc alloy, in our own die-cast foundry in Istanbul, since 1999. We do not extrude. Like most of this market we buy in extruded aluminium profile and fabricate from it: pole bodies, luminaire housings, bollards and decorative products. Steel shafts are fabricated and hot-dip galvanized to EN ISO 1461. So we run one primary metal process in-house and buy the other in, and which one your project needs depends entirely on whether its shape requires a mould.

Two of the nine publish a specific finishing capability of their own rather than subcontracting it, which is worth asking about: a galvanized finish is one of the most common sources of dispute on delivered poles, and a supplier who controls the bath controls the outcome.

Why the distinction matters in practice: a fabricator can change a pole’s height, diameter and wall thickness, because those are cutting and rolling parameters. Changing its shape — a cast base carrying a municipality’s emblem, a housing profile matched to a facade detail — requires a mould. If your supplier does not cut moulds, that shape has to come from someone else’s catalogue.

Which standards do Turkish pole manufacturers actually name?

Naming a standard in text is a low bar, and most of the nine did not clear it. Four publish no identifiable standard at all — some post certificate images with no text naming what they certify, which cannot be checked and should not be relied on.

The relevant standard for lighting columns is the EN 40 series, which covers materials, dimensions, design and wind-load verification. Only three of the nine reference EN 40 or its Turkish adoption TS EN 40. Others publish general management-system certificates — ISO 9001, ISO 14001 — which say something about how a company is run and nothing about whether a pole will stand up in a storm. One publishes certificates citing superseded versions of those standards, which is a useful reminder to check dates.

For a Turkish municipal or TEDAS tender, TEDAS type-project approval is the document that will be asked for. For an export project or a private development, EN 40 and CE marking carry more weight.

Artay luminaires are CE marked, and our manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask us for the certificate itself, with its scope and expiry — and ask every other supplier the same. A logo on a website is not a certificate, and a certificate whose scope covers luminaires does not cover poles.

How much does a custom street lighting pole cost, and how long does it take?

Not one of the nine manufacturers we reviewed publishes a mould cost, a minimum order quantity or a lead time. Not one. That is the most consistent finding of the whole exercise, and it is why specifying a custom pole in Turkey usually begins with two weeks of emails before anyone can put a date in a programme.

So that at least one set of figures exists in public, here are ours. A new mould is a one-time cost of 4,000-50,000 USD depending on part size, and the tool stays reserved for the customer. Minimum order on a new mould is 1,000-2,000 units. Cutting the die takes 4-6 weeks, series production a further 3 weeks, so a first delivery lands 7-9 weeks after drawing approval. Every repeat order on that mould ships in 3 weeks, with no further mould charge and no minimum.

Those figures apply to cast parts only. Products built from extruded aluminium profile — a large share of our poles, luminaire bodies and bollards — carry no mould cost and no minimum order, because no die has to be cut. If the form you need can be achieved in profile rather than casting, that is the faster and cheaper route, and we will tell you so rather than sell you a mould.

Those numbers are specific to die-casting, and they cut both ways. A fabricated steel pole needs no mould at all, so for a standard galvanized road pole a fabricator will almost always beat us on both price and lead time. That is not a weakness we are hiding — it is how the two technologies differ, and sending a standard road pole to a foundry is the wrong tool for the job.

Which kind of manufacturer is right for your project?

Standard galvanized steel road and highway poles, in volume. This is fabrication work and a fabricator is the right call. Ask for tonnage capacity per year, maximum single-piece pole length, and whether static calculations cover the foundation anchors as well as the pole. Where the galvanized finish is the risk, ask whether galvanizing is in-house or subcontracted, and if in-house, ask for the bath dimensions — that number tells you the longest section they can dip in one piece.

Turkish municipal and TEDAS tenders. Ask first for TEDAS type-project approval and confirm the approval covers the pole type you are specifying, not a different one in the same catalogue.

Architectural aluminium poles for large or international projects. Ask for EN 40 design compliance and photometric data, and ask whether testing is done in-house in an accredited laboratory or sent out. An accredited in-house laboratory is rare in this market and it shortens the approval cycle considerably.

Aluminium poles, luminaire bodies and bollards in established forms. These are built from extruded profile and need no mould, so there is no tooling charge and no minimum order, and lead times are short. We produce this way too — it is a large share of what leaves our factory. For these products the questions that matter are alloy grade, wall thickness, coating film thickness and coating warranty, not foundry capability.

A pole or luminaire whose shape does not exist in any catalogue. This is where casting matters and it is where we would put ourselves. Artay casts aluminium and zinc alloy in its own die-cast foundry in Basaksehir, Istanbul, and has since 1999 — the company began as a die-casting manufacturer and moved into LED lighting in 2005. Housings and cast pole components are produced from EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy in-house; steel shafts are fabricated and hot-dip galvanized to EN ISO 1461. Send a drawing, a 3D model or a photograph of a reference form and we will cut the die. Note the trade-off stated above: a mould cost and a minimum order come with it.

Five questions worth asking every supplier

  1. Which of these do you perform yourself: casting, extrusion, fabrication, galvanizing? Ask for the list, not the word “manufacturer”. Every company we reviewed calls itself a manufacturer, and they mean four different things by it.
  2. Send me the certificate, with its scope and expiry. Check that the scope names lighting columns and that the standard version is current.
  3. What is the mould cost and the minimum order for this shape? If nobody will answer before a drawing exists, ask for the range. A supplier who cannot give a range has probably not done it recently.
  4. What is the lead time for the first delivery, and for a repeat order? The gap between those two numbers tells you what your second project will look like.
  5. Who performs the wind-load calculation, and to which standard? EN 40-3-1 and EN 40-3-3 cover this. If the answer is vague, the calculation may not exist.

Specification guides

If you are still deciding on pole type, height or material, these guides cover the detail behind the questions above:

Specifying bollards? Bollard lights: how to choose and specify them — why they are aluminium and not galvanized steel, glare control at eye level, and which standard actually applies.

Steel or aluminium? Lighting pole materials: galvanized steel or aluminium — coastal performance, chromate pre-treatment, and what happens at the joint where the two metals meet.

Not sure which type you need? Street lighting pole types: how to choose the right one — steel, extruded aluminium, die-cast and bollards compared on height, corrosion environment, EN 40 standards and what changes when the form is made to your own drawing.

How this comparison was made

Nine Turkish manufacturers of street and decorative lighting poles were reviewed in August 2026, using only what each company publishes on its own website, with directory and trade-press sources used to corroborate. Counts above describe what companies publish, not what they are capable of: a company that does not mention a foundry may still have one, and we have been careful not to claim otherwise.

We have deliberately not ranked anyone. A pole is a structural component chosen against a specification, and the right supplier for a 12 m galvanized highway pole is the wrong supplier for a cast decorative bollard. Questions, or a drawing to quote against: info@artaylighting.com.

Published by Artay Lighting, Istanbul. Last checked: August 2026.

Street lighting poles: Types, Heights, Galvanized Steel, and How to Choose Poles for Road Projects

UFO urban lighting pole ART-1321 in cultural centre square lighting application

Artay Lighting manufactures street lighting poles in Istanbul, Turkey, casting housings and pole components in its own die-cast foundry since 1999. That means a project-specific pole is not a special favour here: when a municipality, contractor or distributor needs a form that does not exist in any catalogue, we cut the die and produce it. First delivery runs 7-9 weeks from drawing approval. Once the mould exists, repeat orders ship in 3 weeks. Artay exports poles and luminaires to more than 33 countries.

This guide covers the most common street pole types, recommended height ranges, the specifications worth checking, and what a custom pole actually costs.

How much does a custom street lighting pole cost, and how long does it take?

A new mould is a one-time cost of 4,000-50,000 USD depending on part size, and the tool stays reserved for the customer. Minimum order on a new mould is 1,000-2,000 units, again depending on part size. Repeat orders on an existing mould carry no further mould cost and no minimum.

Timing breaks down in two stages. Cutting the die takes 4-6 weeks from drawing approval. Series production takes a further 3 weeks. So a first delivery lands 7-9 weeks after you approve the drawing, and every order after that ships in 3 weeks.

Unit price depends on height, material, finish and quantity. Send a drawing, a 3D file or a photograph of a reference form to info@artaylighting.com and we return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation and a quotation.

Figures reflect Artay production data at our Basaksehir foundry, August 2026.

Which standards do Artay street lighting poles comply with?

Artay luminaires are CE marked, and our manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns, and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Die-cast components are produced from EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) aluminium alloy; steel shafts are hot-dip galvanized. For every project we confirm in writing, before production starts, which standards and which TEDAS specifications the delivered poles are built to.

What are street lighting poles used for?

Street poles are designed for vehicle-focused lighting, visibility, and road safety across different road classes:

  • Residential streets and local roads
  • Main roads and boulevards
  • Medians and divided highways (project dependent)
  • Intersections, roundabouts, and critical junctions
  • Industrial roads and logistics access routes

Types of street lighting poles

The correct type depends on road width, lighting layout, luminaire weight, and wind exposure.

1) Single-arm street lighting poles

  • Most common solution for standard streets
  • Clean appearance and easier maintenance
  • Arm outreach must match photometrics (avoid guessing)

2) Double-arm street lighting poles

  • Used for wider roads, medians, and boulevards
  • Can improve coverage symmetry when designed properly
  • Requires stronger foundation and wind verification

3) Tapered conical vs. octagonal poles

  • Tapered conical: minimal silhouette, strong wind behavior, very popular
  • Octagonal: sharper architectural look, common in modern streetscapes

4) Smart-ready street poles

  • Supports smart controllers, sensors, cameras, banners (project dependent)
  • Cleaner wiring paths and service access become critical

Recommended heights for street lighting poles

Use these ranges as a starting point. Final heights should follow spacing and luminaire photometrics:

  • 6–8 m: residential streets, local roads
  • 9–10 m: main roads and wider streets
  • 12 m: boulevards and large open road sections

Height choice is never “only aesthetic.” It controls spacing, uniformity, glare, and overall road visibility.

Materials: why galvanized steel dominates street projects

Hot-dip galvanized steel

  • Strong, durable, and cost-effective for road infrastructure
  • Excellent corrosion resistance when galvanizing is done correctly
  • Compatible with powder coating for premium finishes

Aluminum (when it makes sense)

  • Lightweight handling advantages
  • Naturally corrosion resistant
  • Often selected for premium or special-case installations

Important: long-term performance depends on manufacturing quality, coating system, and correct foundation detail—not only the metal type.

Coatings & finishes for street environments

Street poles face UV, rain, dust, and abrasion. Choose a finish system based on climate and expectations:

  • Hot-dip galvanizing: base corrosion protection
  • Powder coating: appearance + extra protection
  • Multi-layer systems: recommended for harsh climates (coastal/industrial)

Specify clearly:

  • Color (RAL code)
  • Texture (matte / satin)
  • UV resistance expectations
  • Maintenance/touch-up approach

Key specifications to check before ordering

1) Wind load and structural compliance

Wind exposure increases with height and bracket outreach. Confirm structural calculations suitable for the project location.

2) Bracket/arm outreach

  • Outreach affects beam distribution and glare control
  • Match arm selection to luminaire photometrics

3) Base plate, anchor bolts, and foundation detail

  • Foundation must match wind + height + luminaire weight
  • Ask for anchor bolt pattern and base dimensions

4) Access door, wiring, and grounding

  • Serviceability matters for maintenance teams
  • Ensure safe cable routing and grounding provision

5) Luminaire compatibility

  • Spigot/top diameter compatibility
  • Mounting method and tilt adjustability if needed

How to choose street lighting poles (simple checklist)

  1. Define road type and width (residential, main road, boulevard)
  2. Select target height range based on coverage and spacing
  3. Choose single or double-arm configuration
  4. Pick material + coating system for the climate
  5. Confirm wind load and foundation requirements
  6. Lock luminaire compatibility and service access
  7. Standardize pole families for consistent streetscapes

Browse street lighting models

Explore models and options in our Street Lighting category and select a pole family based on your target heights and bracket type.

Related pole guides

Specifying bollards? Bollard lights: how to choose and specify them — why they are aluminium and not galvanized steel, glare control at eye level, and which standard actually applies.

Steel or aluminium? Lighting pole materials: galvanized steel or aluminium — coastal performance, chromate pre-treatment, and what happens at the joint where the two metals meet.

Not sure which type you need? Street lighting pole types: how to choose the right one — steel, extruded aluminium, die-cast and bollards compared on height, corrosion environment, EN 40 standards and what changes when the form is made to your own drawing.

Choosing a supplier? Street lighting pole manufacturers in Turkey: how to compare them — what nine Turkish manufacturers publish about casting, standards, certificates and lead times, and the five questions worth asking every supplier.

All of these poles are produced by the same manufacturer: Artay casts housings and pole components in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul, which is why a form that exists in no catalogue can still be produced. See the LED lighting fixtures manufacturer in Istanbul behind these guides, or browse the full outdoor and street lighting product range.

Need help selecting street lighting poles?

Share your project location, target heights, road width, and luminaire model. We can recommend a pole family and coating system designed for long-term street performance.

Related guides