Aluminium or Galvanized Steel Lighting Poles: Which Should You Specify?

Hot-dip galvanized steel lighting poles to EN ISO 1461, stacked with their flange base plates and door apertures visible

Aluminium and galvanized steel are not competing on quality – they are competing on site conditions. Galvanized steel is stronger for the money and goes higher; aluminium survives salt air without a maintenance clock and keeps its appearance at street level. Which one belongs in your specification is decided by two things: the corrosivity category of the location and the height of the pole. Not by which material sounds better.

Artay Lighting has run its own aluminium die-casting foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul since 1999, and exports to more than 33 countries. We make both – die-cast aluminium bodies and bases in our own plant, and welded steel columns cut, folded and galvanized to order. We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than pressing our own, like most of this market. What follows is the reasoning we give the specification engineers who ask us which one to write into a tender.

How long does each material last before it needs maintenance?

This question has an arithmetic answer for steel and no answer at all for aluminium, and that asymmetry is the whole comparison in one line.

Hot dip galvanizing to EN ISO 1461 puts a measured thickness of zinc on the steel. For articles that are not centrifuged the standard sets a mean coating thickness of 85 micrometres with a local minimum of 70 micrometres on steel thicker than 6 mm; on steel between 3 mm and 6 mm it is 70 micrometres mean with a 55 micrometre local minimum. Once the pole is in service that zinc corrodes at a rate set by the atmosphere, and those rates are classified by ISO 9223 and used throughout ISO 12944.

Corrosivity categoryTypical locationZinc loss per year85 micrometres lasts
C2Rural, low pollution0.1 – 0.7 µm120 years or more
C3Urban and inland, moderate pollution0.7 – 2.1 µm40 – 120 years
C4Industrial areas, coastal with moderate salinity2.1 – 4.2 µm20 – 40 years
C5Marine, high salinity4.2 – 8.4 µm10 – 20 years
CXOffshore and tropical marine8.4 – 25 µm3 – 10 years

The last column is simple division, and it is worth being precise about what it measures: the time until the zinc is consumed and the steel needs attention, not the moment the pole falls down. It is also conservative, because real galvanized coatings usually come out thicker than the standard minimum.

Aluminium has no equivalent clock. It forms its own oxide layer and that layer reforms when it is damaged. This is the difference that matters most in practice: on a galvanized steel pole the coating is part of the corrosion protection, so a deep scratch starts a countdown. On an aluminium pole the coating is cosmetic, and a deep scratch stays a scratch.

Hot-dip galvanized steel lighting poles to EN ISO 1461 with flange base plates and door apertures
Galvanized steel columns to EN ISO 1461 leaving our line. The zinc thickness on these is what the table above is counting down.

What does EN 40 actually require of each?

Both materials sit inside the same standard series and are verified against the same loads. EN 40-3-1 sets the characteristic loads, EN 40-3-2 verifies a design by testing and EN 40-3-3 verifies it by calculation. Only then do the requirements split by material: EN 40-5:2002 covers steel lighting columns and EN 40-6:2002 covers aluminium ones.

The practical consequence for a tender is that the phrase “compliant with EN 40” says nothing about material on its own. A specification that wants aluminium has to name EN 40-6, and one that wants steel has to name EN 40-5. Naming only EN 40-3-3 leaves the material entirely open, which is how a buyer expecting aluminium ends up receiving a compliant steel quotation. Our guide to which part of EN 40 does what sets out the full series and what each part governs.

The aluminium shafts used for lighting columns are normally extruded from EN AW-6060 or EN AW-6063 in T6 temper, while the cast parts – bases, door frames, brackets – are produced in a casting alloy such as EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3). That casting alloy is what we pour in our own foundry; the extruded profile we buy in.

Why are bollards aluminium and eight-metre road poles usually steel?

Because those two heights face completely different threats, and the material that answers one does not answer the other.

A bollard lives between roughly 0.5 and 1.2 metres. Everything that damages a coating happens at exactly that height: shoes, trolleys, kerb-side salt, strimmers and mowers, snow ploughs, the corner of a delivery pallet. On galvanized steel each of those events removes zinc from a small area and rust starts at the scratch. That is why our bollards are aluminium with a chromate pretreatment and electrostatic powder coating, and why we do not offer a galvanized bollard at all.

Above about six metres the calculation inverts. Wind load on the shaft and on the luminaire grows with height, section sizes have to grow with it, and steel delivers more strength per unit of cost than aluminium does. Nothing at that height is being scraped by a trolley. Our own range stops at 12 metres – we do not make high-mast poles, and when a project needs 15 or 20 metres we say so rather than quoting it. The full range of shapes and heights is set out in our guide to street lighting pole types.

Which one behaves better when a vehicle hits it?

Passive safety is covered by EN 12767, and the 2019 revision changed the vocabulary enough to cause real confusion in tenders written since. Occupant safety levels were renamed from numbers to letters: what used to be NE2 is now NE-C, and HE3 is now HE-C. Energy absorption is still described as HE for high, LE for low and NE for non-absorbing, and the revision added further codes for backfill type, collapse mode and directional sensitivity. Level A, the highest, is only achievable for deformable items such as bollards – not for lighting columns, sign posts or signal poles.

Aluminium is often chosen for passively safe designs because the alloy tears in a predictable way. But the point that matters for anyone writing a specification is this: passive safety is a tested property of one specific product, not a property of a material. No manufacturer, ourselves included, can claim an EN 12767 class from the alloy alone. If your tender names a class, ask for the crash test report and the classification code for that exact column, at that exact height, on that exact foundation. A supplier who answers with a material rather than a report has not answered.

What does each one cost, and where does the money actually sit?

For a plain road pole of the same height and the same loading, the galvanized steel option is normally cheaper than the aluminium one. But the aluminium cost sits somewhere different, and that difference is worth understanding before assuming aluminium is expensive.

An aluminium column is two things: an extruded shaft, bought in as profile, and cast components that come out of a mould. The profile carries no tooling cost. The castings do, and that is where the real economics live.

New mould4,000 – 50,000 USD depending on part size
Minimum order on a new mould1,000 – 2,000 pieces
Time to cut the mould4 – 6 weeks
Series production3 weeks
First delivery from drawing approval7 – 9 weeks
Repeat order on an existing mould3 weeks, no minimum, no mould charge

The distinction that saves buyers the most money is between changing a dimension and changing a form. Height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length, door position and RAL colour are dimensional changes: no new mould, no minimum order, no tooling charge. A different shape of base, or a different bollard head, is a form change and that does need a mould. Most suppliers answer both questions as though they were one, which is why so many buyers assume that any customisation triggers a thousand-piece minimum. Our guide to what drives the cost of a street lighting pole breaks the rest of it down.

Press brake folding a tapered steel lighting pole body at the Artay factory
Folding a tapered shaft on the press brake. Steel poles are cut, folded, welded and then sent out for galvanizing; aluminium shafts arrive as extruded profile.

So which one should you specify?

The honest answer is that the site decides, and in most projects it decides quickly once you know the corrosivity category and the mounting height. This is the table we work from.

SituationSpecifyReason
Seafront promenade or harbour, C5Aluminium85 micrometres of zinc is consumed in 10 to 20 years there
Inland city street, C3, 8 to 10 metresGalvanized steel40 to 120 years to first maintenance at lower cost
Bollards, anywhereAluminiumCoating damage happens constantly at shoe height
Decorative or heritage castingsAluminiumDie-casting holds detail that fabrication cannot
Above 12 metresNot from usWe do not make high-mast poles
Tender naming an EN 12767 classAsk for the test reportThe material alone does not establish a class

Two cases sit outside the table. A coastal project is not automatically C5 – a sheltered bay a kilometre inland can be C3, and the same street can be C5 on the seaward side and C4 behind the first row of buildings. Our guide to coastal lighting poles covers how that judgement is made. And a project buying a decorative pole under its own brand should read what OEM and private label production actually involves, because the mould economics above are the whole conversation.

If you send us the location, the mounting height and the luminaire weight and projected area, we will tell you which material we would put in the quotation and why – including the cases where the answer is that we are not the right supplier.

Related guides

The EN 40 Series Explained: Which Part Does What

Longitudinal weld seam running the length of a tapered steel lighting pole shaft before galvanizing

EN 40 is not one standard. It is a series of nine documents, and a supplier who says “we comply with EN 40” has not yet told you anything. Compliance with part 5 says the steel column is built correctly. It says nothing about whether anyone verified that the column survives the wind at your site – that is part 3-1 and part 3-3, and they are where tenders are won and lost.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999, exports to more than 33 countries, and is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns. This page sets out what each part of the series actually does, which part carries CE marking, what EN 40 deliberately leaves to other standards, and how the series is adopted across the markets we ship to.

What are the parts of EN 40, and what does each one do?

The series as currently published runs to part 7. There is no part 8 or 9.

PartTitleWhat it is for
EN 40-1Definitions and termsThe vocabulary. Rarely cited in a tender, but it is what makes “nominal height” mean the same thing to both parties
EN 40-2General requirements and dimensionsDimensions, tolerances, door openings, cable entries. The part that decides whether a delivered pole fits the foundation
EN 40-3-1Design and verification – specification for characteristic loadsHow the wind load on a column is established. The starting point of every structural check
EN 40-3-2Design and verification – verification by testingProving a design by physically loading a column to failure
EN 40-3-3Design and verification – verification by calculationProving a design by calculation. The route that scales across heights and bracket configurations
EN 40-4Requirements for reinforced and prestressed concrete lighting columnsConcrete columns
EN 40-5Requirements for steel lighting columnsSteel columns. The harmonised part – this is the one behind CE marking
EN 40-6Requirements for aluminium lighting columnsAluminium columns
EN 40-7Requirements for fibre reinforced polymer composite lighting columnsComposite columns
Part titles as published in the BS EN 40 series. Parts 4 to 7 are mutually exclusive by material – a project cites the one matching what it is buying.

Read that table once and the structure becomes obvious. Parts 1 and 2 are common ground. Part 3 in its three sub-parts is the engineering. Parts 4 to 7 are one per material. A complete specification therefore names at least three documents: the material part, part 3-1 for the loads, and whichever of 3-2 or 3-3 will be used to verify them.

Which part decides whether the pole survives the wind?

Part 3-1 establishes the characteristic loads – what the wind, the luminaire and the bracket actually do to the column at your site. Then one of two things has to happen. Under EN 40-3-2 a physical column is loaded until it fails, and the result validates the design. Under EN 40-3-3 the same design is verified by calculation.

The practical difference is scale. A test proves one configuration: one height, one bracket, one luminaire weight and windage. A project with 8, 10 and 12 m columns, two arm lengths and two luminaire types is not three configurations, it is a dozen – and testing each is neither affordable nor necessary. Calculation under 3-3 covers the whole family from the same model.

So the question to ask a supplier is not “do you comply with EN 40”. It is: can you produce a calculation to EN 40-3-3, at the reference wind velocity for this site, for this exact combination of height, bracket and luminaire? A supplier who answers with a generic type-test certificate for a different configuration has answered a different question. This matters most where the design wind is high — the Croatian coast under the bura, or an Iraqi tender stating 140 km/h.

Which part carries CE marking?

EN 40-5. It was prepared under a mandate given to CEN by the European Commission and EFTA, and it carries the Annex ZA that establishes CE marking and labelling for steel lighting columns. A steel column placed on an EU market needs the CE mark and a Declaration of Performance.

The regulation behind that changed recently and it is worth knowing where the ground is. Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 took effect on 8 January 2026 and repealed Regulation (EU) 305/2011; harmonised standards listed under the 2011 regulation and in force on that date remain valid until the Commission withdraws them, with provisions of the old regime reported to run as far as 2040. In short, the transition is long and EN 40-5 has not stopped being the reference. We report this from a legal briefing rather than from the regulation’s transitional articles, so confirm the position for a specific placing-on-the-market date if it carries commercial weight.

One trap worth naming. A CE mark on the luminaire is not a CE mark on the column, and a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns. The two arrive in the same delivery, are sold by the same supplier, and are governed by different legislation – the luminaire under electrical and EMC rules, the column as a construction product. Ask for the certificate together with its scope, and read the scope.

What does EN 40 deliberately not cover?

This is the half of the question most specifications get wrong: EN 40 is a structural standard for the column. It says nothing about light. If a tender cites EN 40 and stops, it has specified a pole that will stand up and not specified what it must illuminate. It also does not tell you which material to choose; for that comparison see aluminium or galvanized steel lighting poles, which explains what EN 40-5 and EN 40-6 each govern.

SubjectStandard that governs it
Road lighting performance – luminance, uniformity, glareEN 13201 series
The luminaire itselfEN 60598-2-3, road and street lighting luminaires
Hot-dip galvanized coating on steelEN ISO 1461
Corrosion protection by paint systems, and the environment categoryISO 12944 series
Passive safety – what the column does when a vehicle hits itEN 12767
Obtrusive light and spill into the sky and neighbouring propertyCIE 150
A complete lighting specification names documents from several of these families. EN 40 alone describes a structure, not an installation.

EN 12767 deserves a separate mention because it is the one most often absent and most consequential. It classifies how a column behaves in an impact – whether it is non-energy-absorbing, low or high energy absorbing, and what the occupant-safety class is. On a road where columns sit inside the clear zone, that classification is a safety decision rather than a preference, and it also changes the column: a passively safe column is a different product, not the same product with a note added.

Is EN 40 the standard everywhere we ship?

No, and assuming so is how bids get rejected. Across the eight export markets we looked at in detail, the picture divides three ways.

MarketHow EN 40 appears
GreeceAdopted as ELOT EN, and cited through a Greek national technical specification rather than directly
CroatiaAdopted as HRN EN; HRN EN 40-5 harmonised for CE marking since 1 February 2005
SerbiaAdopted as SRPS EN, with a domestic conformity mark running alongside CE
MoldovaNamed part by part as SM SR EN in the energy regulator’s public lighting norms
KosovoCE recognised in law; a national SK EN designation for lighting columns could not be confirmed
GeorgiaNo Georgian EN 40 designation found; EU and OECD standards are accepted, so an EN 40 design is acceptable on that basis
KuwaitOnly GSO EN 40-7 confirmed as a Gulf Standard; the other parts could not be confirmed
IraqNot cited at all in the Ministry of Electricity pole specification, which builds on IEC, EN 10025 and ASTM/BS galvanizing standards
Each market has its own page setting out the sources behind these findings, including what we could not verify.

The lesson for a bid is short. In the EU and the Western Balkans, quote the national designation, not the bare EN number. In the Gulf and Iraq, offer EN 40 as an equivalence and expect to have it approved rather than assumed.

What should a tender clause actually say?

Something close to this, with the bracketed values filled in. It is short, and it closes every gap named above.

ClauseWhat to write
ColumnSteel lighting columns to EN 40-5, dimensions and tolerances to EN 40-2, CE marked with a Declaration of Performance
Structural verificationCharacteristic loads to EN 40-3-1; verification by calculation to EN 40-3-3 at a reference wind velocity of [ ] m/s, for each height and bracket combination supplied
Corrosion protectionHot-dip galvanized to EN ISO 1461; coating system for corrosivity category [C4 / C5] to ISO 12944; pre-treatment stated
Passive safetyClass to EN 12767: [ ], or “not required” stated explicitly
Lighting performanceDesign to the EN 13201 series for lighting class [ ]
LuminaireTo EN 60598-2-3, CE marked
Obtrusive lightLimited per CIE 150 for environmental zone [ ]
Documents required with the bidThe EN 40-3-3 calculation, the galvanizing certificate, and each certificate’s scope
The last row is the one that changes outcomes. Asking for the calculation and the certificate scopes at bid stage, rather than at delivery, separates suppliers who have them from suppliers who do not.

What does Artay’s own certification cover?

Manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns, and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Luminaires are CE marked. TS EN 40 is the Turkish adoption of the EN 40 series, which is why the wording is worth quoting exactly rather than paraphrasing: the value of a certificate is its scope, not its existence.

In practice we supply hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461 up to 12 m, verified by calculation under EN 40-3-3 at the wind velocity a project states; and cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does.

Send a tender specification, a drawing or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation at your stated velocity, and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Moldova: The EN 40 Series ANRE Names, and a 64-Degree Climate

Simena urban lighting pole ART-1346 in technopark car park lighting application

Moldova is the only market in this series where the energy regulator itself names the EN 40 series, part by part. ANRE, the National Agency for Energy Regulation, sets out norms for the arrangement of public lighting networks, and Section 3, Article 48 of that document lists SM SR EN 40-1, 40-2, 40-3-1, 40-3-2, 40-3-3, 40-4, 40-5, 40-6 and 40-7 as the standards a public lighting installation works to. A specifier in Chișinău is not being asked to translate a European standard into a local requirement – the regulator has already done it.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out what those designations are, what we could and could not confirm about them, how the free trade agreement works after the 2026 origin changes, and what a 64-degree annual temperature range does to a pole.

Which standards does a Moldovan public lighting project work to?

The designations carry the SM SR EN prefix, which itself tells you something: the adoption route runs through the Romanian version of the European standard rather than a direct translation, which is unsurprising given the shared language.

Designation cited by ANREWhat it covers
SM SR EN 40-1Definitions and terms
SM SR EN 40-2General requirements and dimensions
SM SR EN 40-3-1Characteristic loads
SM SR EN 40-3-2Verification by testing
SM SR EN 40-3-3Verification by calculation
SM SR EN 40-4Reinforced and prestressed concrete columns
SM SR EN 40-5Steel lighting columns
SM SR EN 40-6Aluminium lighting columns
SM SR EN 40-7Fibre reinforced composite columns
SM SR EN 12843Precast concrete columns
Standards named in ANRE’s norms for the arrangement of public lighting networks, Section 3, Article 48.

Two honest caveats. The ANRE document we read sits in the regulator’s consultation area and its approval line is still blank, so we could not confirm that it has been approved and published in the Monitorul Oficial. And the catalogue of the Institute for Standardization of Moldova was unavailable when we checked, so we could not independently confirm the edition year of each part. What is safe to say is that Moldova’s energy regulator specifies the EN 40 series by SM SR EN designation; what is not safe is to quote an edition year without checking it. ISM has been a CEN-CENELEC Affiliate since 1 January 2023, which is the direction of travel.

On the construction-products side, Government Decision No. 913/2016 approves a technical regulation setting minimum requirements for commercialising construction products. We could not establish from the primary text whether it transposes the EU Construction Products Regulation, whether it requires CE marking or a national mark, or whether lighting columns fall within its scope – so ask the contracting authority rather than assuming that a CE mark and a Declaration of Performance settle the question.

What changed for origin in January 2026?

The Türkiye-Moldova Free Trade Agreement was signed in Chișinău on 11 September 2014 and entered into force on 1 November 2016. Türkiye eliminated its duties on entry into force; Moldova did the same except for goods listed in Annex II, whose duties were phased out by 1 November 2020. That phase-out is complete, so industrial goods now move without duty in both directions.

The recent change is on origin rather than tariff. Moldova’s parliament ratified amendments applying the revised Pan-Euro-Mediterranean Convention rules of origin, adopted in 2025 and in force from 1 January 2026. Moldova acceded to the PEM Convention in 2015, and the Convention now has 25 contracting parties. In practice the revised rules let a manufacturer use materials of Turkish origin and benefit from cumulation across the Pan-Euro-Mediterranean area – which matters for a pole whose casting is Turkish and whose electrical components come from the EU. We did not confirm the specific proof-of-origin form from the agreement text; ask the forwarder to name it rather than assuming.

What does a 64-degree temperature range do to a pole?

Moldova’s National Climate Change Adaptation Programme, using State Hydrometeorological Service data, records an absolute maximum of +39.0 °C in 2017 and an absolute minimum of −24.6 °C in 2015, with annual average temperatures between 10.6 and 12.7 °C over 2015 to 2022. That is a spread of roughly 64 kelvin between recorded extremes – a genuinely continental climate, and a different design problem from the Mediterranean or the Gulf.

Three consequences are worth writing into a specification. Thermal movement: steel expands and contracts measurably over that range, and the joint that matters is where dissimilar materials meet – a cast aluminium base or luminaire housing on a steel shaft moves at roughly twice the rate of the steel, so the fixing detail has to accommodate it rather than fight it. Freeze-thaw at the base: water that enters a shaft in autumn and freezes in January expands, and a pole with no drain at the base is a container. Gasket and seal selection: an elastomer chosen for a temperate climate hardens near −25 °C, and a seal that has gone hard is a seal that lets water in during the spring thaw.

None of the three is expensive at the drawing stage. All three are expensive at year eight.

How are Moldovan lighting tenders published?

Through MTender at mtender.gov.md, the automated public procurement system operated by the Ministry of Finance. The interface is available in Romanian, English and Russian, and four accredited private platforms connect to it. Tender documents are in Romanian.

What can Artay supply for a Moldovan project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and verified by calculation under EN 40-3-3 – which is the part ANRE’s norms name, and the one that matters when a project has several heights and arm configurations. Alongside them, cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: a municipality can have a pole of its own, carrying its own emblem in the base. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Kosovo: CE Marking, and Why Duty Is Not Yet Zero

Sidyma urban lighting pole ART-1328 in office campus walkway lighting application

Kosovo recognises CE marking in its own law, but Turkish industrial goods do not yet enter duty free. Most exporters assume the reverse. Law No. 06/L-033 on Construction Products, Article 9(2), provides that the CE marking is affixed to construction products for which the manufacturer has drawn up a Declaration of Performance by applying a harmonised European Standard or European Assessment Document. Meanwhile the Türkiye-Kosovo Free Trade Agreement, in force since 1 September 2019, phases Kosovo’s elimination of duties on listed industrial goods over nine years – so the tariff line still has to be checked rather than assumed.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out what is established in Kosovo, what we could not verify, and what that means for a bid.

How does conformity work in Kosovo?

Two marks exist side by side, and the law separates them cleanly. Under Article 9(2) of Law No. 06/L-033, CE marking applies where the product is covered by a harmonised European Standard or a European Assessment Document and the manufacturer has drawn up a Declaration of Performance. Under Article 10(2), the Kosovo conformity marking may only be affixed where a harmonised Kosovo Standard or a Kosovo Assessment Document is applied. Article 5(1) requires a Declaration of Performance wherever a product is covered by a Kosovo or European harmonised standard.

Because EN 40-5 is a harmonised European standard, a CE-marked steel lighting column with a Declaration of Performance sits squarely inside the route Article 9(2) describes. That is the cleanest conformity position of the four Balkan markets in this series – cleaner than Serbia, where a domestic mark runs in parallel for products under national specifications.

Labelling has to be in Kosovo’s two official languages, Albanian and Serbian; additional languages are permitted.

Which standards does Kosovo publish, and what could we not confirm?

The standards body is AKS, the Kosovo Agency for Standardization, within the Ministry of Industry, Entrepreneurship and Trade. European standards are adopted under the SK EN prefix, and ISO-derived European standards under SK EN ISO.

Here we have to be straight about a limit. We could not confirm that SK EN 40, SK EN 13201 or SK EN ISO 1461 exist. At the time of writing the AKS catalogue is unavailable – every address under its domain redirects to a government portal showing an update notice – so the designations could not be checked against a live source. We are not going to invent a standard number. If a Kosovo tender asks for a national designation for lighting columns, ask the contracting authority to supply it, and quote EN 40 with CE marking under Article 9(2) in the meantime.

We also could not confirm whether AKS holds CEN-CENELEC affiliate or companion status, so the argument that European standards are automatically adopted – which does hold for Serbia as a full CEN member – cannot be extended to Kosovo.

What does the free trade agreement actually give you, and when?

The Türkiye-Kosovo Free Trade Agreement was signed in Ankara on 27 September 2013 and entered into force on 1 September 2019. Kosovo eliminates customs duties on the industrial goods listed in Annex II.2 over nine years from entry into force – a schedule running to roughly 2028, not an immediate zero. Which staging category applies to a lighting column depends on its tariff heading, and we did not verify that line.

The practical instruction is therefore short: do not quote a Kosovo project on the assumption of duty-free entry. Ask the customs broker for the current rate against the specific heading and the FTA staging category, in writing, before the price is fixed. This is the single most common costly assumption in this market, and it is entirely avoidable.

Rules of origin sit in Annex II.1. We could not confirm which proof-of-origin form the agreement uses, so have the forwarder name it against that annex rather than defaulting to A.TR, which is a customs-union instrument and does not apply here. CEFTA is likewise not the route from Türkiye – Kosovo participates in CEFTA 2006, but Türkiye is not a party, so CEFTA governs onward regional movement rather than the arriving shipment.

How are Kosovo lighting tenders published?

Through e-Prokurimi at e-prokurimi.rks-gov.net, operated by the Regulatory Commission for Public Procurement under Public Procurement Law No. 04/L-042. The platform interface is available in Albanian, Serbian and English, which is unusually accessible for this region; tender documents themselves are in practice primarily Albanian, sometimes Serbian.

What can Artay supply for a Kosovo project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and verified by calculation under EN 40-3-3; and cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

Kosovo is an inland, continental market, so the coating question is not a coastal one. Where de-icing salt is used on a road, the lowest metre of a pole and its base flange see chloride in traffic spray and stay damp longest; a flange plate on a raised plinth that drains does most of the work. The mechanism is the same one set out in the coastal lighting poles guide, in a different setting.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: a municipality can have a pole of its own, carrying its own emblem in the base. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Serbia: SRPS EN Standards, CE and the 3A Mark

Selge urban lighting pole ART-1318 in divided main avenue lighting application

Serbia has adopted the EN 40 series and recognises CE marking, but CE is not the only mark in play there. The Institute for Standardization of Serbia has been a full CEN and CENELEC member since 1 January 2017, and SRPS EN 40-5:2016 – “Stubovi za osvetljenje – Deo 5: Zahtevi za stubove za osvetljenje od čelika”, adopting EN 40-5:2002 – is current and valid. Alongside it Serbia operates its own conformity mark, the srpski znak usaglašenosti, three capital A’s joined in an equilateral triangle. Which of the two applies to an imported steel column is a question to settle before the order, not at the border.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out which Serbian standards apply, how conformity works outside the EU, and what the free trade agreement with Türkiye actually covers.

Which Serbian standards apply to a lighting column?

European standards carry the SRPS EN prefix. Serbia’s full CEN and CENELEC membership since 2017 carries an obligation: a published European Standard must be given the status of a national standard, and conflicting national standards withdrawn. That is why the EN 40 series appears in the Serbian catalogue rather than a locally written equivalent.

Serbian standardWhat it covers
SRPS EN 40-5:2016Steel lighting columns; adopts EN 40-5:2002; valid
SRPS EN 40-1:2012Definitions and terms
SRPS EN 40-3-1Characteristic loads; the 2012 edition was withdrawn in 2013 and replaced
SRPS EN 40-4:2012Reinforced and prestressed concrete columns
SRPS EN 40-6:2012Aluminium lighting columns
SRPS EN 40-7:2016Fibre reinforced composite columns
SRPS EN 13201-5:2016Road lighting energy performance indicators
SRPS EN ISO 1461:2022Hot-dip galvanized coatings; replaces the 2013 edition
Designations confirmed in the ISS catalogue. Note the 40-3-1 history: the 2012 edition was withdrawn on 27 August 2013, so a tender citing SRPS EN 40-3-1:2012 is citing a withdrawn document.

We could not individually locate SRPS EN 40-2 or 40-3-3, so if a tender names either, ask for the designation and year. The galvanizing standard is worth checking against the same test: SRPS EN ISO 1461:2022 is current and replaced the 2013 edition, and a galvanizing declaration citing 2013 is out of date.

Does CE marking work in Serbia?

Serbia is not in the EU, so the Construction Products Regulation does not apply directly. What governs is the Serbian Zakon o građevinskim proizvodima, the Law on Construction Products, Official Gazette RS No. 83/2018. Article 11(6) provides that the CE mark is affixed to a construction product whose conformity with a harmonised standard or a European Technical Assessment has been confirmed, and a Declaration of Performance in Serbian must accompany it.

Running in parallel is the domestic mark – three capital A’s in an equilateral triangle – required for products governed by Serbian technical specifications. We could not establish from primary sources exactly how the two divide for an imported steel lighting column specifically, and we are not going to publish a categorical claim that CE alone is sufficient in Serbia. Put the question to the contracting authority in writing, and get the answer in writing. It is a five-minute question that occasionally costs a project a month.

One thing that is clear: the Declaration of Performance has to be in Serbian. That is a translation job with a deadline, not a formality to handle after shipment.

What does the free trade agreement cover?

The Türkiye-Serbia Free Trade Agreement was signed on 1 June 2009 and entered into force on 1 September 2010. Both parties eliminated customs duties on imports of all industrial products, so a lighting column enters at zero duty. Rules of origin sit in Protocol II of the agreement; revised protocols signed in January 2018 entered into force on 1 June 2019. We did not confirm from the agreement text which proof-of-origin form applies, so ask your forwarder to name it against Protocol II rather than assuming – what we can say is that A.TR does not apply, because A.TR is an instrument of the EU customs union and Serbia is not in it.

CEFTA is also not the answer, however often it comes up. Serbia is a CEFTA party, but Türkiye is not, so CEFTA governs Serbia’s trade with its regional neighbours rather than anything arriving from Istanbul. Where it does matter is onward movement: goods that have entered Serbia can move within the CEFTA area under its own rules.

What does an inland continental site change?

Serbia is the first market in this series with no coastline, and that changes the specification in both directions. Chloride from sea spray is not the driver, so a C5 coastal coating system is protection the project is paying for and does not need. ISO 12944-2’s own definitions place temperate atmospheres with low pollution at C2 and urban and industrial atmospheres with moderate sulfur dioxide at C3 – and an industrial corridor or a city centre is a different case from a rural road.

What replaces sea spray is the winter road. Where de-icing salt is used, a pole standing at the edge of a carriageway receives chloride in spray from passing traffic, concentrated in the lowest metre of the shaft and at the base flange – exactly the zone that also collects grit and never dries quickly. No standard we could source ties de-icing salt to a corrosivity category, so this is engineering judgment rather than a citation; but the practical answer is well established, and it is to treat the base zone of a road-side pole as a more aggressive environment than the top of the same pole. A flange plate on a raised plinth that drains, rather than a column planted at pavement level, does most of the work.

How are Serbian lighting tenders published?

Through the Portal javnih nabavki, the Public Procurement Portal at jnportal.ujn.gov.rs, operated by the Public Procurement Office. Documents are in Serbian, which – together with the Serbian-language Declaration of Performance – means a bid needs Serbian-language technical documentation rather than an English data sheet with a covering letter.

What can Artay supply for a Serbian project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and verified by calculation under EN 40-3-3; and cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a municipality can have a pole of its own, carrying its own emblem in the base. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Croatia: HRN EN Standards, CE Marking and the Bura

Pinara urban lighting pole ART-1315 in university campus square lighting application

Croatia is the one market where you can name the exact date CE marking became mandatory for a steel lighting column: 1 February 2005. The Croatian official gazette, Narodne novine 58/2016, publishes the list of harmonised standards for construction products, and its Annex 1 entry for HRN EN 40-5:2008, “Rasvjetni stupovi – 5. dio: Zahtjevi za čelične rasvjetne stupove”, gives an application date of 1 February 2003 and an end of coexistence period of 1 February 2005. From that date a steel lighting column placed on the Croatian market needs CE marking and a Declaration of Performance. There is no ambiguity to negotiate.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out which Croatian standards apply and in which edition, what the bura does to a design wind calculation, and how the border and the tender portal work.

Which Croatian standards apply, and in which edition?

The standards body is HZN, the Croatian Standards Institute, and European standards carry the HRN EN prefix. The editions matter here more than in most markets, because a supplier quoting a superseded edition is quoting a withdrawn document.

Croatian standardWhat it covers
HRN EN 40-5:2008Steel lighting columns; adopts EN 40-5:2002; harmonised for CE marking
HRN EN 40-1:2008Definitions and terms
HRN EN 40-3-1:2013Characteristic loads
HRN EN 40-3-2:2013Verification by testing
HRN EN 13201-2, -3, -4:2016Road lighting performance, calculation and measurement
HRN EN ISO 1461:2022Hot-dip galvanized coatings; supersedes the 2010 and 2001 editions
Editions confirmed in the HZN standards repository. HRN EN ISO 1461:2022 is the current galvanizing standard – a galvanizing declaration citing the 2010 edition is out of date.

We did not individually confirm HRN EN 40-2, 40-3-3 or 40-6 in the repository, so if a tender names one of those, ask for the designation and year rather than assuming the adoption year matches the others.

What does the bura do to the design wind?

More than anything else on this page. The bura is a downslope wind that falls off the Dinaric range onto the Adriatic coast in gusts rather than in a steady stream, and it is the reason a coastal Croatian design wind velocity has nothing in common with an inland European one. Gusts of 248 km/h at Krk and 250.2 km/h at Makarska on 26 January 1996 are widely reported; we could not confirm those readings against the Croatian Meteorological and Hydrological Service, so treat them as an indication of scale rather than as a design figure.

The design figure is the one that belongs in the tender: the reference wind velocity for the site, taken from the national annex, fed into EN 40-3-1 for characteristic loads and verified under EN 40-3-3 by calculation. Two consequences follow for anyone specifying on the coast. Gust loading rather than mean wind speed drives the design, so a pole selected from a catalogue table for “coastal” use without a site calculation is a guess. And the bura loads the bracket and the luminaire as much as the shaft, which is where an oversized decorative luminaire on a slender arm becomes the weak point rather than the column.

Ask for the calculation at the site velocity. A supplier who cannot produce one at 45 or 50 m/s is telling you something.

What about corrosion on the Adriatic?

ISO 12944-2 classifies corrosivity by category, and the definitions are the honest way to use them: C3 covers coastal areas with low salinity, C4 industrial areas and coastal areas with moderate salinity, C5 coastal areas with high salinity together with high humidity and aggressive atmosphere, and CX offshore areas and subtropical atmospheres. No standard assigns a category to a named stretch of coast; the specification writer names it and the coating system follows.

What is particular to the Adriatic is that the bura carries sea spray inland, so a site that looks sheltered on a map can sit in the same chloride regime as the shoreline. The mechanism, and what it means for fixings, base details and the access door, is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide.

How do goods and tenders move?

Croatia joined the EU in July 2013 and withdrew from CEFTA on accession, so CEFTA is not the framework for anything arriving there. What applies is the EU-Türkiye Customs Union, resting on Association Council Decision 1/95 and in force since 1 July 1996, covering industrial products. Free circulation is evidenced by the A.TR movement certificate – which proves free circulation, not origin, and which since 8 July 2024 may be issued electronically with a QR code and no wet-ink signature.

Tenders are published through EOJN, the Electronic Public Procurement Classifieds, operated within the Official Gazette at eojn.nn.hr. The Public Procurement Act makes it the mandatory domestic publication channel: Article 32(1) requires contracting authorities to publish contract notices there. Documents are in Croatian, and the notice itself states the language a tender must be drawn up in – so read that clause rather than assuming.

What can Artay supply for a Croatian project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and verified by calculation under EN 40-3-3 at the site wind velocity; and cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a historic old town or a marina can have a pole of its own rather than a catalogue one. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation at your stated velocity, and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Greece: Which Specification a Tender Actually Cites

Pergamon urban lighting pole ART-1305 in city street lighting application

A Greek tender does not usually cite EN 40 directly – it cites a Greek technical specification that cites nine parts of EN 40. The document is ELOT TP 1501-05-07-02-00:2009, “Road lighting columns and luminaires”, published in the Government Gazette on 23 December 2009 under ICS 93.080.40. Its normative references list ELOT EN 40-1, 40-2, 40-3-1, 40-3-2, 40-3-3, 40-5, 40-6, 40-7 and 40-9, together with ELOT EN ISO 1461 for hot-dip galvanizing. A supplier who can name that specification is speaking the language the tender was written in.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out which document a Greek project cites, what CE marking requires, how the customs union with Türkiye actually works at the border, and what changes on an island.

Which document does a Greek tender actually cite?

ELOT TP 1501-05-07-02-00:2009 is a Greek national technical specification, issued by the Hellenic Organization for Standardization, and it is the layer between the European standard and the tender document. Rather than restating EN 40, it adopts it by reference – which is why a bid that answers EN 40-5 alone can still be incomplete against a Greek specification that also expects 40-3-1 and 40-3-3 to have been satisfied.

Referenced standardWhat it governs
ELOT EN 40-1Definitions and terms
ELOT EN 40-2General requirements and dimensions
ELOT EN 40-3-1Characteristic loads
ELOT EN 40-3-2Verification by testing
ELOT EN 40-3-3Verification by calculation
ELOT EN 40-5Requirements for steel lighting columns
ELOT EN 40-6Requirements for aluminium lighting columns
ELOT EN 40-7Fibre reinforced composite columns
ELOT EN 40-9Cited in the Greek specification’s reference list. The EN 40 series as currently published runs to part 7 and lists no part 9 – so if a tender names it, ask the contracting authority which document is meant
ELOT EN ISO 1461Hot-dip galvanized coatings
Normative references in ELOT TP 1501-05-07-02-00:2009, Government Gazette, 23 December 2009.

The practical reading is that EN 40-3-3, verification by calculation, is where most of the work sits. A steel column can be verified by test or by calculation; on a project with several heights and arm configurations, calculation is the only route that scales. Ask for the calculation, at the wind velocity the project states, rather than for a generic type-test certificate.

Is CE marking required, and under which regulation?

Greece is an EU Member State, so the Construction Products Regulation applies directly, and EN 40-5 is a harmonised standard – it was prepared under a mandate given to CEN by the European Commission and EFTA, and it carries the Annex ZA that establishes CE marking and labelling. A steel lighting column placed on the Greek market therefore needs CE marking and a Declaration of Performance.

The regulation behind it changed recently, and it is worth knowing where the ground currently is. Regulation (EU) 2024/3110 took effect on 8 January 2026 and repealed Regulation (EU) 305/2011 on that date; harmonised standards listed under the 2011 regulation and in force on 8 January 2026 remain valid until withdrawn by the Commission, with provisions of the old regime reported to run as far as 2040. In other words the transition is long and EN 40-5 has not stopped being the reference. We are reporting this from a legal briefing rather than from the regulation’s transitional articles, so confirm the position for the specific placing-on-the-market date if it matters commercially.

What does the customs union actually do at the border?

The EU-Türkiye Customs Union rests on Association Council Decision 1/95 of 22 December 1995 and has been in force since 1 July 1996. Its scope covers products other than agricultural products and coal and steel products – that is, industrial products, which is where a lighting column sits. Free circulation is evidenced by the A.TR movement certificate.

Two points people get wrong. First, A.TR is not a certificate of origin. It proves that goods are in free circulation within the customs union; it says nothing about where they were made. Where origin matters – for a public tender’s origin rules, for example – it has to be evidenced separately. Second, the paperwork has changed: since 8 July 2024 the EU and Türkiye accept A.TR certificates issued electronically, bearing a QR code and without a wet-ink signature. If a freight forwarder is still insisting on a stamped paper original, they are working from an old procedure.

What changes on an island?

Three things, and only one of them is corrosion. ISO 12944-2 classifies corrosivity by category – C3 covers coastal areas with low salinity, C4 coastal areas with moderate salinity, C5 coastal areas with high salinity, and CX offshore areas and subtropical atmospheres. No standard assigns a category to a named island; the specification writer names it and the coating system follows. What the coating has to survive, and how fixings, base details and cable entry behave in chloride, is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide.

The other two are logistical and they change the design rather than the finish. Delivery is by ferry, so pole length, packing and lifting arrangements have to suit a ro-ro deck and whatever crane exists at the other end – which is an argument for cast aluminium below 6 m, where a pole can be handled without heavy plant. And maintenance access is expensive: a replacement part that takes three weeks and a ferry booking is a different proposition from one that takes a van. That is a reason to specify a bolted flange base rather than a root-mounted pole, so a damaged column can be swapped rather than excavated.

How are Greek lighting tenders published?

Through two systems. ESIDIS, the National Electronic Public Procurement System, at portal.eprocurement.gov.gr, is where the procedure runs. KIMDIS, the Central Electronic Registry of Public Contracts, is the publication registry and is searchable without a login through gov.gr. Documents are in Greek.

That last point is worth taking seriously rather than treating as an inconvenience. Greek specifiers search and tender in Greek, and a supplier whose entire technical documentation exists only in English is invisible at the stage where a shortlist is drawn up – not at the stage where a bid is evaluated.

What can Artay supply for a Greek project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and verified by calculation under EN 40-3-3 at the wind velocity the project states; and cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns, and the two are routinely confused in tender documents.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a harbour front or a restored square can have a pole of its own. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Our decorative range is also, unusually, named after the archaeological sites of western Anatolia – Ephesus, Miletus, Aphrodisias, Xanthos, Sardis – which are the same Hellenistic and Roman settlements a Greek specifier already knows. The models are listed in the ancient cities collection.

Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Georgia: Standards, Zero Duty and the Batumi Climate

Vintage Classic Dual urban lighting pole ART-1314 in city park promenade lighting application

Georgia does not have its own lighting column standard, and it does not need one. Under the Product Safety and Free Movement Code of Georgia, mandatory state safety requirements apply only within a regulated field; outside it, a business may choose which safety requirements to meet. In practice an importer may comply either with Georgian standards or with the standards of EU and OECD member countries, and foreign standards are registered with the national agency rather than replaced. The government accepts standards from 37 EU and OECD countries. So an EN 40 pole is acceptable in Georgia because European standards are accepted there, not because Georgia has published its own version of EN 40.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. Georgia is one of the closest of them, and one of the few where a Turkish manufacturer ships industrial goods at zero duty. This page sets out what applies, what the Batumi climate does to a pole, and how tenders are published.

Which standards apply to a lighting pole in Georgia?

The framework law is the Product Safety and Free Movement Code of Georgia, No. 6157-IS of 2012. Article 2(1)(a) states that mandatory safety requirements established by the state apply only to a regulated field, and that in other fields an entrepreneur may voluntarily choose which safety requirements to meet. Article 3(1) then provides that a product within a regulated area, manufactured in a country with appropriate product safety standards and advanced quality infrastructure and in compliance with that country’s legislation, is placed on the market without restriction, with the list of countries defined by the Government.

The standards body is the Georgian National Agency for Standards and Metrology, GEOSTM, which has been a CEN-CENELEC Affiliate since 1 January 2023 – a status described as an intermediary step towards full membership, aimed at high alignment with European standards. A Technical Regulation on Construction Products came into force on 15 January 2019, reported to have been drafted in line with EU Regulation 305/2011.

What we could not establish is whether GEOSTM has adopted the EN 40 series under a Georgian designation; we could not find EN 40 in its catalogue, and we are not going to invent a designation. If a tender asks for a Georgian standard number for lighting columns, ask the contracting authority to name it rather than assuming one exists.

What does the free trade agreement actually give you?

The Türkiye-Georgia Free Trade Agreement was signed in Tbilisi on 21 November 2007 and entered into force on 1 November 2008. Article 4 abolished all customs duties on imports, and charges having equivalent effect, on products originating in either party from the date the agreement entered into force. For industrial goods that means zero duty, evidenced by a EUR.1 movement certificate. There is no phase-in left to wait for; it has been in force for eighteen years.

The part most exporters miss is Decision No 1/2016, which enables diagonal cumulation between Türkiye, Georgia and the European Union. Diagonal cumulation means materials originating in one of those parties can count as originating when incorporated in another – so a pole assembled in Türkiye from qualifying EU material can still hold origin for Georgia, and a Georgian project sourcing from Türkiye does not lose preferential treatment because a component came from the EU. On a bill of materials that mixes Turkish casting with European electrical components, that is the difference between a duty-free entry and a full-rate one.

Why does Batumi change the specification when Tbilisi does not?

Because the Georgian Black Sea coast is one of the wettest places a lighting pole gets installed in this region. Batumi receives 2,435 mm of precipitation a year. Monthly rainfall exceeds 150 mm from July through to March, and November alone averages 312 mm. Monthly mean temperatures run from 4.4 °C in February to 27.5 °C in August, with an annual mean of 15.45 °C on 1991-2020 data – a humid subtropical climate with mild winters, warm summers and very abundant rainfall.

That combination does something specific to a pole. On a Mediterranean or Gulf coast, salt is deposited and the surface then dries; corrosion runs in cycles. On the Georgian coast the surface is wet for most of the year and effectively never completes a drying cycle, so any water that gets inside a shaft stays there. The chloride load, meanwhile, is lower than a specifier used to the Mediterranean would expect: the Black Sea’s surface salinity averages 17 to 18 parts per thousand, roughly half that of ocean water. Less chloride, far more water. It is a different problem, not a milder one.

Inland is a different specification again. Tbilisi is not a coastal environment, and writing a coastal coating system for the whole country is how a project pays for protection it does not need in one place and still gets it wrong in another. As always, no standard assigns a corrosivity category to a named city – the specification writer names the category and the coating system follows from it. The mechanism is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide.

Which part of a pole fails first in a wet climate?

The inside. A lighting column is a closed tube with two deliberate openings – the cable entry and the access door – and both of them let in more water than anyone expects, partly as rain driven horizontally and partly as condensation when a warm humid day is followed by a cold night. In a dry climate that water evaporates. At 2,435 mm a year and high humidity it does not.

Three details decide whether that matters. A drain at the base, so standing water inside the shaft has somewhere to go rather than sitting against the weld and the base plate. A door that sheds water rather than collecting it, with its frame detailed so rain running down the shaft is directed around the aperture instead of into it. And the earthing point, which lives inside the door and is the first thing to corrode once the inside of a pole stays damp. None of these three costs anything at the drawing stage and all three are expensive at year six.

How are Georgian lighting tenders published?

Through the State Procurement Agency, on the Unified Electronic System of State Procurement at tenders.procurement.gov.ge. The agency’s own site is available in Georgian and English. Thresholds run roughly as follows: a simplified electronic tender covers procurements from about GEL 5,000 to GEL 200,000, a regular electronic tender applies above that, and an international announcement is used above roughly GEL 2 million.

Tender documentation is in Georgian, and the translation requirement is the practical obstacle for a supplier without a local presence rather than anything technical. Georgia has also adopted a new public procurement law aligning with EU rules; we could not confirm its entry-into-force date from an official source, so check the current procedure rather than relying on a description written before it.

What can Artay supply for a Georgian project?

Cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating; and hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a promenade in Batumi or a square in Kutaisi can have a pole of its own. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Istanbul to Tbilisi is a road shipment, which for a repeat order on an existing die means a delivered pole in weeks rather than months. Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Kuwait: Standards, Heat and What Customs Requires

Kanesh decorative street lighting pole ART 1102 application area

Kuwait’s own electrical specification does not cover street lighting poles – it says so explicitly. The Ministry of Electricity and Water’s General Specification for Electrical Installation, MEW/S-1, fourth edition 2014, states in clause A.1.2 that “this specification does not cover street and external lighting on lighting columns.” Clause A.1.3 does cover car park lighting, decorative lighting, bollard lighting, boundary-wall and facade lighting. So a bollard is inside the specification and a street lighting column is outside it, and a supplier who quotes MEW/S-1 for a column has quoted the wrong document.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out which standards actually apply in Kuwait, what 50-degree summers and 300 haze days a year do to a pole, and what has to happen before a container clears customs.

Which standards actually apply to a lighting column in Kuwait?

With MEW/S-1 excluding columns, the operative rule is the general materials clause. MEW/S-1 clause A.7.1 requires that materials “shall comply as a minimum with the latest relevant recommendations of the International Electro-Technical Commission (I.E.C.) and if this is not available to the latest relevant British Standard Specifications (B.S.S).” That is the hierarchy a Kuwaiti tender falls back on: IEC first, British Standards second.

On the Gulf standards side, the picture is thinner than most suppliers imply. We could confirm exactly one part of the EN 40 series adopted as a Gulf Standard: GSO EN 40-7:2023, “Lighting columns – Part 7: Requirements for fibre reinforced polymer composite lighting columns”, approved 3 May 2023 and based on EN 40-7:2002. We could not confirm that GSO has adopted EN 40-2, 40-3-1, 40-3-3, 40-5 or 40-6. Anyone claiming a full GSO EN 40 series should be asked to produce the standard numbers.

Kuwait’s national standards body is the Public Authority for Industry, whose Industrial Standards and Services Sector sets and issues standard specifications for national and imported products, and hosts Kuwait’s WTO technical-barriers enquiry point. Under the Kuwait Conformity Assurance Scheme the applied standards are described as Kuwaiti standards, GSO standards and IEC.

How hot does it actually get, and how much dust is there?

These are the published figures, and they are worth quoting exactly rather than describing.

MeasureFigureSource
Dry summer, average maximum42-46 °CKuwait Meteorological Center
Wet summer, average maximum45-46 °CKuwait Meteorological Center
Absolute maximum, Kuwait International Airport51.3 °C, 20 August 1998Kuwait Meteorological Center
WMO-verified national extreme53.9 °C at Mitribah, 21 July 2016World Meteorological Organization
Haze days, 2023305Kuwait Meteorological Center
Blowing dust days, 202353, plus 58 dust-haze daysKuwait Meteorological Center
Haze days, 2022317, with 84 blowing-dust daysKuwait Meteorological Center
The 53.9 °C reading at Mitribah is the highest temperature ever officially recorded in continental Asia, and the third-highest the WMO recognises anywhere.

Over the decade to 2023, dust storms at Kuwait International Airport ranged from 1 to 18 a year and haze days from 236 to 317. In other words, airborne dust is not an event in Kuwait; it is the normal state of the air for most of the year, and a pole specification that treats it as an exception is written for somewhere else.

Why does the surface temperature matter more than the air temperature?

Because nothing on a pole is at air temperature. A project electrical specification for a school in Jaber Al-Ahmad City states the design conditions plainly: maximum ambient temperature in summer 52 °C, maximum sun radiation temperature in summer 84 °C, humidity up to 100% at 30 °C, and “violent sand and dust storms occur”. That is a project document rather than a national standard, but the 84 °C figure is the one that decides component selection.

At 84 °C a powder coating is well inside its service range and a door gasket may not be. Cable insulation is derated. A luminaire driver mounted inside a pole head sits in air that has been heated by the steel around it, not by the sky. And the daily swing between an 84 °C surface at noon and a cool night works every joint and seal on the pole several thousand times a year, which is what eventually opens a cable entry that was watertight on the day of installation.

The practical consequence for a specification is to state the surface design temperature, not only the ambient one, and to ask the supplier which figure their gasket and sealing materials are rated to.

What about corrosion on the Gulf coast?

ISO 12944-2 classifies atmospheric corrosivity by category, and the definitions are the honest way to use them: C4 covers industrial areas and coastal areas with moderate salinity; C5 covers industrial areas with high humidity and aggressive atmosphere and coastal areas with high salinity; CX covers offshore areas with high salinity, industrial areas with extreme humidity, and subtropical and tropical atmospheres. No standard assigns a category to a named place – the specification writer assigns it, and the coating system follows.

What is different about the Gulf is that chloride arrives with heat and dust rather than with rain. Salt deposited on a surface is not washed off; it is buried under dust and held there. The mechanism, and what it means for fixings, base details and the access door, is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide.

What is the supply voltage, and why does a pole care?

MEW’s Regulations for Electrical Installations, M.E.W. R-1, sixth edition 2013, clause 303, states the distribution supply as 415 volts ±6%, three phase, four wire, 50 Hz ±4%, with the neutral solidly earthed, in a TT system. Single-phase service is provided where the connected load is under 10 kVA, under clause 402.

The TT part is what matters at the pole. In a TT system the installation has its own earth electrode rather than relying on a distributor’s protective conductor, so the earthing arrangement at each column is part of the installation’s safety case rather than an afterthought. That puts the earthing terminal inside the access door on the critical path – and the access door is exactly where dust and salt collect. Specify the terminal, its material and its accessibility, not just its presence.

What has to happen at the border?

There is no free trade agreement between Türkiye and Kuwait, and none between Türkiye and the GCC. The Turkish Ministry of Trade lists the GCC only under ongoing negotiations; among GCC members, agreements in force cover the United Arab Emirates and Qatar. In December 2025 the Trade Minister confirmed that free trade talks with the GCC were still under way. There is therefore no preferential rate and no A.TR or EUR.1 route into Kuwait.

What applies instead is the GCC common external tariff, 5% on most imported goods, assessed on the CIF value and payable in Kuwaiti dinars. Around 417 basic food, agricultural, medical and pharmaceutical items are exempt; tobacco is charged at 100%. We have not read the line entry for steel structures or for lighting equipment, so treat 5% as the general rate rather than as a quotation, and have your broker confirm the tariff line.

Conformity runs through KUCAS, the Kuwait Conformity Assurance Scheme, enforced by the Public Authority for Industry. For regulated products a Technical Evaluation Report and a Technical Inspection Report must accompany the consignment for customs clearance, and the authorities may take random samples from imported consignments. The published KUCAS regulated-product list runs to six groups – electrical toys; household and commercial electrical and gas appliances; automotive; chemicals; others; and building materials such as cement, gypsum, electrical conduits and CPVC pipe. Steel structures and street lighting poles are not on that published list – but the guideline document we read is dated 2008, so confirm the current position with the Public Authority for Industry or an approved certification body before shipping. An eighteen-year-old list is a starting point, not an assurance.

One thing we could not establish: whether CE marking is accepted as evidence under KUCAS. The scheme documents call for test reports from accredited laboratories against the sanctioned standards, and do not mention CE. Ask, rather than assume.

How are Kuwaiti lighting tenders published?

Through the Central Agency for Public Tenders, under Public Tenders Law No. 49 of 2016 as amended by Law No. 74 of 2019. CAPT oversees contracts above KD 75,000, roughly 250,000 US dollars. Tender announcements are published weekly in Arabic in the official gazette, Kuwait Al-Youm; an English translation is available by subscription from translation offices rather than from the agency.

The structural point for an exporter is that foreign companies cannot sell directly to the Kuwaiti government or participate in public tenders except through a local agent. A foreign bidder may submit a bid independently, but an agent is needed for the execution phase. That is a commercial arrangement, and it belongs in the project timeline from the first week rather than the last.

What can Artay supply for a Kuwaiti project?

Cast aluminium bollards, poles and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating; and hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope; a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

Bollards are worth a separate mention here, because they are one of the few outdoor categories MEW/S-1 does cover, under clause A.1.3. Artay bollards are cast aluminium rather than galvanized steel, which at bollard height is the right answer in a dusty, saline environment – the argument is set out in the bollard lights guide.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send the tender specification, a drawing or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides