Lighting Poles for Georgia: Standards, Zero Duty and the Batumi Climate

Vintage Classic Dual urban lighting pole ART-1314 in city park promenade lighting application

Georgia does not have its own lighting column standard, and it does not need one. Under the Product Safety and Free Movement Code of Georgia, mandatory state safety requirements apply only within a regulated field; outside it, a business may choose which safety requirements to meet. In practice an importer may comply either with Georgian standards or with the standards of EU and OECD member countries, and foreign standards are registered with the national agency rather than replaced. The government accepts standards from 37 EU and OECD countries. So an EN 40 pole is acceptable in Georgia because European standards are accepted there, not because Georgia has published its own version of EN 40.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. Georgia is one of the closest of them, and one of the few where a Turkish manufacturer ships industrial goods at zero duty. This page sets out what applies, what the Batumi climate does to a pole, and how tenders are published.

Which standards apply to a lighting pole in Georgia?

The framework law is the Product Safety and Free Movement Code of Georgia, No. 6157-IS of 2012. Article 2(1)(a) states that mandatory safety requirements established by the state apply only to a regulated field, and that in other fields an entrepreneur may voluntarily choose which safety requirements to meet. Article 3(1) then provides that a product within a regulated area, manufactured in a country with appropriate product safety standards and advanced quality infrastructure and in compliance with that country’s legislation, is placed on the market without restriction, with the list of countries defined by the Government.

The standards body is the Georgian National Agency for Standards and Metrology, GEOSTM, which has been a CEN-CENELEC Affiliate since 1 January 2023 – a status described as an intermediary step towards full membership, aimed at high alignment with European standards. A Technical Regulation on Construction Products came into force on 15 January 2019, reported to have been drafted in line with EU Regulation 305/2011.

What we could not establish is whether GEOSTM has adopted the EN 40 series under a Georgian designation; we could not find EN 40 in its catalogue, and we are not going to invent a designation. If a tender asks for a Georgian standard number for lighting columns, ask the contracting authority to name it rather than assuming one exists.

What does the free trade agreement actually give you?

The Türkiye-Georgia Free Trade Agreement was signed in Tbilisi on 21 November 2007 and entered into force on 1 November 2008. Article 4 abolished all customs duties on imports, and charges having equivalent effect, on products originating in either party from the date the agreement entered into force. For industrial goods that means zero duty, evidenced by a EUR.1 movement certificate. There is no phase-in left to wait for; it has been in force for eighteen years.

The part most exporters miss is Decision No 1/2016, which enables diagonal cumulation between Türkiye, Georgia and the European Union. Diagonal cumulation means materials originating in one of those parties can count as originating when incorporated in another – so a pole assembled in Türkiye from qualifying EU material can still hold origin for Georgia, and a Georgian project sourcing from Türkiye does not lose preferential treatment because a component came from the EU. On a bill of materials that mixes Turkish casting with European electrical components, that is the difference between a duty-free entry and a full-rate one.

Why does Batumi change the specification when Tbilisi does not?

Because the Georgian Black Sea coast is one of the wettest places a lighting pole gets installed in this region. Batumi receives 2,435 mm of precipitation a year. Monthly rainfall exceeds 150 mm from July through to March, and November alone averages 312 mm. Monthly mean temperatures run from 4.4 °C in February to 27.5 °C in August, with an annual mean of 15.45 °C on 1991-2020 data – a humid subtropical climate with mild winters, warm summers and very abundant rainfall.

That combination does something specific to a pole. On a Mediterranean or Gulf coast, salt is deposited and the surface then dries; corrosion runs in cycles. On the Georgian coast the surface is wet for most of the year and effectively never completes a drying cycle, so any water that gets inside a shaft stays there. The chloride load, meanwhile, is lower than a specifier used to the Mediterranean would expect: the Black Sea’s surface salinity averages 17 to 18 parts per thousand, roughly half that of ocean water. Less chloride, far more water. It is a different problem, not a milder one.

Inland is a different specification again. Tbilisi is not a coastal environment, and writing a coastal coating system for the whole country is how a project pays for protection it does not need in one place and still gets it wrong in another. As always, no standard assigns a corrosivity category to a named city – the specification writer names the category and the coating system follows from it. The mechanism is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide.

Which part of a pole fails first in a wet climate?

The inside. A lighting column is a closed tube with two deliberate openings – the cable entry and the access door – and both of them let in more water than anyone expects, partly as rain driven horizontally and partly as condensation when a warm humid day is followed by a cold night. In a dry climate that water evaporates. At 2,435 mm a year and high humidity it does not.

Three details decide whether that matters. A drain at the base, so standing water inside the shaft has somewhere to go rather than sitting against the weld and the base plate. A door that sheds water rather than collecting it, with its frame detailed so rain running down the shaft is directed around the aperture instead of into it. And the earthing point, which lives inside the door and is the first thing to corrode once the inside of a pole stays damp. None of these three costs anything at the drawing stage and all three are expensive at year six.

How are Georgian lighting tenders published?

Through the State Procurement Agency, on the Unified Electronic System of State Procurement at tenders.procurement.gov.ge. The agency’s own site is available in Georgian and English. Thresholds run roughly as follows: a simplified electronic tender covers procurements from about GEL 5,000 to GEL 200,000, a regular electronic tender applies above that, and an international announcement is used above roughly GEL 2 million.

Tender documentation is in Georgian, and the translation requirement is the practical obstacle for a supplier without a local presence rather than anything technical. Georgia has also adopted a new public procurement law aligning with EU rules; we could not confirm its entry-into-force date from an official source, so check the current procedure rather than relying on a description written before it.

What can Artay supply for a Georgian project?

Cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating; and hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a promenade in Batumi or a square in Kutaisi can have a pole of its own. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Istanbul to Tbilisi is a road shipment, which for a repeat order on an existing die means a delivered pole in weeks rather than months. Send a drawing, a tender specification or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Lighting Poles for Kuwait: Standards, Heat and What Customs Requires

Kanesh decorative street lighting pole ART 1102 application area

Kuwait’s own electrical specification does not cover street lighting poles – it says so explicitly. The Ministry of Electricity and Water’s General Specification for Electrical Installation, MEW/S-1, fourth edition 2014, states in clause A.1.2 that “this specification does not cover street and external lighting on lighting columns.” Clause A.1.3 does cover car park lighting, decorative lighting, bollard lighting, boundary-wall and facade lighting. So a bollard is inside the specification and a street lighting column is outside it, and a supplier who quotes MEW/S-1 for a column has quoted the wrong document.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out which standards actually apply in Kuwait, what 50-degree summers and 300 haze days a year do to a pole, and what has to happen before a container clears customs.

Which standards actually apply to a lighting column in Kuwait?

With MEW/S-1 excluding columns, the operative rule is the general materials clause. MEW/S-1 clause A.7.1 requires that materials “shall comply as a minimum with the latest relevant recommendations of the International Electro-Technical Commission (I.E.C.) and if this is not available to the latest relevant British Standard Specifications (B.S.S).” That is the hierarchy a Kuwaiti tender falls back on: IEC first, British Standards second.

On the Gulf standards side, the picture is thinner than most suppliers imply. We could confirm exactly one part of the EN 40 series adopted as a Gulf Standard: GSO EN 40-7:2023, “Lighting columns – Part 7: Requirements for fibre reinforced polymer composite lighting columns”, approved 3 May 2023 and based on EN 40-7:2002. We could not confirm that GSO has adopted EN 40-2, 40-3-1, 40-3-3, 40-5 or 40-6. Anyone claiming a full GSO EN 40 series should be asked to produce the standard numbers.

Kuwait’s national standards body is the Public Authority for Industry, whose Industrial Standards and Services Sector sets and issues standard specifications for national and imported products, and hosts Kuwait’s WTO technical-barriers enquiry point. Under the Kuwait Conformity Assurance Scheme the applied standards are described as Kuwaiti standards, GSO standards and IEC.

How hot does it actually get, and how much dust is there?

These are the published figures, and they are worth quoting exactly rather than describing.

MeasureFigureSource
Dry summer, average maximum42-46 °CKuwait Meteorological Center
Wet summer, average maximum45-46 °CKuwait Meteorological Center
Absolute maximum, Kuwait International Airport51.3 °C, 20 August 1998Kuwait Meteorological Center
WMO-verified national extreme53.9 °C at Mitribah, 21 July 2016World Meteorological Organization
Haze days, 2023305Kuwait Meteorological Center
Blowing dust days, 202353, plus 58 dust-haze daysKuwait Meteorological Center
Haze days, 2022317, with 84 blowing-dust daysKuwait Meteorological Center
The 53.9 °C reading at Mitribah is the highest temperature ever officially recorded in continental Asia, and the third-highest the WMO recognises anywhere.

Over the decade to 2023, dust storms at Kuwait International Airport ranged from 1 to 18 a year and haze days from 236 to 317. In other words, airborne dust is not an event in Kuwait; it is the normal state of the air for most of the year, and a pole specification that treats it as an exception is written for somewhere else.

Why does the surface temperature matter more than the air temperature?

Because nothing on a pole is at air temperature. A project electrical specification for a school in Jaber Al-Ahmad City states the design conditions plainly: maximum ambient temperature in summer 52 °C, maximum sun radiation temperature in summer 84 °C, humidity up to 100% at 30 °C, and “violent sand and dust storms occur”. That is a project document rather than a national standard, but the 84 °C figure is the one that decides component selection.

At 84 °C a powder coating is well inside its service range and a door gasket may not be. Cable insulation is derated. A luminaire driver mounted inside a pole head sits in air that has been heated by the steel around it, not by the sky. And the daily swing between an 84 °C surface at noon and a cool night works every joint and seal on the pole several thousand times a year, which is what eventually opens a cable entry that was watertight on the day of installation.

The practical consequence for a specification is to state the surface design temperature, not only the ambient one, and to ask the supplier which figure their gasket and sealing materials are rated to.

What about corrosion on the Gulf coast?

ISO 12944-2 classifies atmospheric corrosivity by category, and the definitions are the honest way to use them: C4 covers industrial areas and coastal areas with moderate salinity; C5 covers industrial areas with high humidity and aggressive atmosphere and coastal areas with high salinity; CX covers offshore areas with high salinity, industrial areas with extreme humidity, and subtropical and tropical atmospheres. No standard assigns a category to a named place – the specification writer assigns it, and the coating system follows.

What is different about the Gulf is that chloride arrives with heat and dust rather than with rain. Salt deposited on a surface is not washed off; it is buried under dust and held there. The mechanism, and what it means for fixings, base details and the access door, is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide.

What is the supply voltage, and why does a pole care?

MEW’s Regulations for Electrical Installations, M.E.W. R-1, sixth edition 2013, clause 303, states the distribution supply as 415 volts ±6%, three phase, four wire, 50 Hz ±4%, with the neutral solidly earthed, in a TT system. Single-phase service is provided where the connected load is under 10 kVA, under clause 402.

The TT part is what matters at the pole. In a TT system the installation has its own earth electrode rather than relying on a distributor’s protective conductor, so the earthing arrangement at each column is part of the installation’s safety case rather than an afterthought. That puts the earthing terminal inside the access door on the critical path – and the access door is exactly where dust and salt collect. Specify the terminal, its material and its accessibility, not just its presence.

What has to happen at the border?

There is no free trade agreement between Türkiye and Kuwait, and none between Türkiye and the GCC. The Turkish Ministry of Trade lists the GCC only under ongoing negotiations; among GCC members, agreements in force cover the United Arab Emirates and Qatar. In December 2025 the Trade Minister confirmed that free trade talks with the GCC were still under way. There is therefore no preferential rate and no A.TR or EUR.1 route into Kuwait.

What applies instead is the GCC common external tariff, 5% on most imported goods, assessed on the CIF value and payable in Kuwaiti dinars. Around 417 basic food, agricultural, medical and pharmaceutical items are exempt; tobacco is charged at 100%. We have not read the line entry for steel structures or for lighting equipment, so treat 5% as the general rate rather than as a quotation, and have your broker confirm the tariff line.

Conformity runs through KUCAS, the Kuwait Conformity Assurance Scheme, enforced by the Public Authority for Industry. For regulated products a Technical Evaluation Report and a Technical Inspection Report must accompany the consignment for customs clearance, and the authorities may take random samples from imported consignments. The published KUCAS regulated-product list runs to six groups – electrical toys; household and commercial electrical and gas appliances; automotive; chemicals; others; and building materials such as cement, gypsum, electrical conduits and CPVC pipe. Steel structures and street lighting poles are not on that published list – but the guideline document we read is dated 2008, so confirm the current position with the Public Authority for Industry or an approved certification body before shipping. An eighteen-year-old list is a starting point, not an assurance.

One thing we could not establish: whether CE marking is accepted as evidence under KUCAS. The scheme documents call for test reports from accredited laboratories against the sanctioned standards, and do not mention CE. Ask, rather than assume.

How are Kuwaiti lighting tenders published?

Through the Central Agency for Public Tenders, under Public Tenders Law No. 49 of 2016 as amended by Law No. 74 of 2019. CAPT oversees contracts above KD 75,000, roughly 250,000 US dollars. Tender announcements are published weekly in Arabic in the official gazette, Kuwait Al-Youm; an English translation is available by subscription from translation offices rather than from the agency.

The structural point for an exporter is that foreign companies cannot sell directly to the Kuwaiti government or participate in public tenders except through a local agent. A foreign bidder may submit a bid independently, but an agent is needed for the execution phase. That is a commercial arrangement, and it belongs in the project timeline from the first week rather than the last.

What can Artay supply for a Kuwaiti project?

Cast aluminium bollards, poles and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating; and hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope; a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns.

Bollards are worth a separate mention here, because they are one of the few outdoor categories MEW/S-1 does cover, under clause A.1.3. Artay bollards are cast aluminium rather than galvanized steel, which at bollard height is the right answer in a dusty, saline environment – the argument is set out in the bollard lights guide.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send the tender specification, a drawing or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a delivery date.

Related guides

Street Lighting Poles for Iraq: What the Specification Actually Requires

Klazomenai decorative street lighting pole ART 1108 application area

The document that governs a street lighting pole in Iraq is not EN 40. The Ministry of Electricity’s own Technical Specification of Street Lighting Poles, specification number D-13, issued by the Planning and Studies Office in Baghdad, builds its requirements on IEC for the electrical side, EN 10025 for the steel grade, and ASTM A 123 or BS 729 for the galvanizing. The EN 40 series is not referenced in it at all. A European supplier who quotes EN 40 compliance and stops there has not answered the Iraqi specification.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page sets out what the Iraqi specification asks for, what the climate does to a pole that was designed for a European one, and what actually has to happen at the border.

Which standards govern a street lighting pole in Iraq?

Specification D-13 is the reference point for Ministry of Electricity street lighting work. Its revision year is 2009 with a 2013 update, and it was published in full as an annex to a UNDP procurement notice, which is where a foreign bidder can read it. The standards it names are worth listing precisely, because they are not the ones a European tender would name:

SubjectStandard cited in D-13
Electrical equipmentIEC
Steel gradeEN 10025, or NF EN 10/49
WeldingNF P 22-470, NF P 22-471, NF P 22-473
Hot-dip galvanizingASTM A 123, BS 729, NF A 91-121
Structural design of the columnEN 40 is not cited
The specification also allows the national standards of the tenderer’s own country, subject to approval – which is the clause through which an EN 40 design normally enters an Iraqi project.

That last clause matters more than the table. It means an EN 40 pole is not excluded; it means EN 40 has to be offered as an equivalence and approved, rather than assumed. We could not confirm from a public source whether D-13 has been revised again since 2013, so the practical step before quoting is to ask the contracting authority which revision applies to that tender. Anyone who tells you the revision without checking is guessing.

What does the Iraqi specification actually require?

These are the numbers from D-13. They are unusual enough that a pole designed for a European road will not meet several of them without being redesigned.

RequirementValue in D-13
Pole heights7, 10, 12 and 15 m, octagonal galvanized steel
Construction7-10 m in one piece; 12-15 m in two pieces joined by a slip joint
GalvanizingMinimum 85 µm and minimum 500 g/m², on both surfaces
Design wind velocity140 km/h (a maximum wind velocity of 125 km/h is also stated)
Highest ambient temperature55 °C
Lowest ambient temperature−10 °C
HumidityUp to 92% at 40 °C
AltitudeSea level to 1,000 m
Environmental hazard namedStrong and frequent sand storms
Source: Iraq Ministry of Electricity, Technical Specification of Street Lighting Poles No. D-13, Planning and Studies Office, Baghdad.

Two of these deserve a second look. 140 km/h is about 39 m/s, which is a high design wind by European road-lighting standards and drives wall thickness and base diameter rather than being absorbed by a safety factor. And the galvanizing requirement is stated twice, as a thickness and as a mass per unit area, which is worth doing the arithmetic on. Zinc has a density of about 7.14 g/cm³, so 500 g/m² is roughly 70 µm, while 85 µm is roughly 600 g/m². The thickness figure is the stricter of the two, and a galvanizing certificate that reports only mass per unit area does not on its own show that the 85 µm requirement has been met.

We supply the 7, 10 and 12 m sizes in that table. We do not make high-mast poles, and the two-piece 15 m type is outside what we manufacture. Saying so at quotation stage costs a line item and saves a claim later.

Why does 55 °C change the pole rather than only the luminaire?

Because heat and dust reach the pole through the parts that are not steel. The gasket at the access door, the sealing at the cable entry, the label adhesive, the terminal block insulation and the coating itself all have a service temperature, and a component rated for a European summer sits at the top of its range for months in Basra rather than for a week.

The published climate figures behind the specification are stark. In southern Iraq, June to August, average temperatures pass 40 °C in the day and fall only to around 30 °C at night, while northern Iraq sits nearer 25 °C in July and August; in recent years the temperature in Baghdad and Basra has repeatedly exceeded 50 °C. Average annual precipitation across the country is 179 mm, and under 100 mm in the south and west. Those figures are from the Climate Risk Profile for Iraq published by the Potsdam Institute for Climate Impact Research and adelphi in 2022.

Dust is the second half of the problem, and it is measured. The same profile records that Iraq’s Ministry of Environment counted 122 dust storms and 283 dusty days in 2014, and projected that the country could see 300 dust storms a year within a decade. Airborne sand does two things to a pole: it abrades the coating on the windward face, and it enters every aperture that is not sealed. A door gasket specified for rain is not a door gasket specified for dust, and the earthing point inside the door is what corrodes first once dust and the occasional humid night get in together.

What about corrosion in Basra and the south?

Near the Gulf the question changes from heat to chloride. ISO 12944-2 classifies atmospheric corrosivity in categories, and its own descriptions are the honest way to use them: C3 covers urban and industrial atmospheres with moderate sulfur dioxide levels and coastal areas with low salinity; C4 covers industrial areas and coastal areas with moderate salinity; C5 covers industrial areas with high humidity and aggressive atmosphere and coastal areas with high salinity; CX covers offshore areas with high salinity, industrial areas with extreme humidity, and subtropical and tropical atmospheres.

No standard assigns a category to a named city, and anyone who tells you Basra “is C5” is offering judgment rather than a citation. What a specification can do is state the category it requires and let the coating system follow from it. The mechanism, and what it means for fixings, base details and cable entry, is set out in the coastal lighting poles guide – the chemistry near the Gulf is the same chemistry as the Mediterranean, in a hotter and dustier form.

What has to happen at the border?

There is no free trade agreement between Türkiye and Iraq. Iraq does not appear on the Turkish Ministry of Trade’s list of free trade agreements; the relationship runs through a Joint Economic Commission and, since an April 2024 memorandum, a Joint Economic and Trade Commission. Duty is therefore ordinary Iraqi customs duty under Customs Tariff Law No. 22 of 2010, not a preferential rate, and there is no A.TR or EUR.1 shortcut.

Iraq’s tariff schedule is also in motion. Cabinet Decision No. 957, reported as approved in late October 2025, revises rates across roughly 16,400 tariff items into brackets running from 0.5% to 30%, with enforcement reported to begin in early 2026, and it is the subject of a constitutional challenge on the ground that duties may only be imposed by law. We are not going to publish a rate for a lighting column against that background. Ask your customs broker for the rate on the day, and get it in writing.

Separately, imports into Iraq fall under ICIGI, the pre-import inspection, testing and certification programme mandated by the Central Organization for Standardization and Quality Control. Where a product is on the regulated list, a Certificate of Conformity is required for customs clearance and is valid for six months, and an updated product standards list took effect on 17 June 2025. Whether street lighting columns sit on that regulated list is not something we could establish from a public source – so confirm it with a CoC issuing body before the container moves, rather than after.

One thing we can rule out. The Iraqi Quality Mark introduced under COSQC Announcement No. 15 of 2024, with a compliance deadline of 1 July 2024, applies to named categories – electric water heaters, heaters, ovens, refrigerators, freezers, air conditioners and tobacco products. Lighting poles are not among them.

How are Iraqi lighting tenders published?

There is no single national e-procurement portal of the kind Greece, Croatia or Georgia operate. The General Government Contracts Department of the Ministry of Planning develops the standard contract documents, audits contracting procedures and maintains contractor blacklists, under Government Contracts Implementation Instructions No. 2 of 2014. Tenders themselves surface through individual ministry websites, the Official Gazette, UNDP Iraq procurement notices and World Bank project notices.

Documents are in Arabic, and financial statements submitted in another language have to be translated and notarised. In practice a foreign manufacturer bids either through an Iraqi branch or with a local agent or partner, because execution normally requires a presence in country. That is a commercial arrangement rather than a technical one, but it shapes the timeline more than anything in the specification does.

What can Artay supply for an Iraqi project?

Hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, fabricated to the EN 40 series and offered against D-13 as an equivalence; cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating; and combinations of the two. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Ask for the certificate together with its scope – a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns, and the two are routinely confused in tender documents.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a governorate can have a pole of its own, carrying its own emblem in the base. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks and a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval; repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send the tender specification, a drawing or a written requirement to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation at the design velocity the tender states, a galvanizing declaration, and a delivery date.

Related guides

What Drives the Cost of a Street Lighting Pole?

Access door aperture and internal mounting rail on a steel lighting pole shaft, before coating

There is no list price for a lighting pole, and a supplier who gives you one before asking about height, quantity and coating is quoting a different product from the one you need. Two poles that look identical in a photograph can differ by a factor of three in price, and almost all of that difference sits in things a drawing does not show: wall thickness, zinc thickness, whether the form needs tooling, and how many you are buying.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries. This page explains what actually moves the number, which figures we do publish, and how to compare two quotations that appear to be for the same pole.

What actually drives the price of a lighting pole?

In rough order of impact: material and weight first. A pole is priced from the metal in it, so wall thickness matters more than height — a 9 m pole with a 4 mm wall costs materially more than the same pole at 3 mm, and only the calculation tells you which one the site needs. This is the commonest place where a cheap quotation is cheap for a reason. Material is the first of those drivers, and the choice between the two is set out in aluminium or galvanized steel: which should you specify.

Protection is second. Hot-dip galvanizing to EN ISO 1461 is priced by weight and by coating thickness; a duplex system with paint over the zinc costs more again. On aluminium, the chromate pre-treatment before powder coating is a real process step with a real cost, and it is the first thing a low quotation quietly omits.

Form is third, and it is a step change rather than a slope: a shape that exists costs what it costs, while a shape that does not exist needs a die. Fabrication detail is fourth — arms, door apertures, base plate patterns, cable entries and earthing points are all labour. Quantity is fifth and affects everything above it. Freight is last but not small; poles are long, awkward and mostly air, and a container that could hold twenty 4 m poles will not hold twenty 10 m ones.

Does a decorative form cost more than a plain one?

Only if the form does not exist yet. This is the distinction most suppliers blur, so here it is plainly. Changing the dimensions of an existing pole — height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length, door position, base plate pattern, RAL colour — carries no tooling cost and no minimum order, because those are cutting and rolling parameters.

Changing the form means casting a shape that does not yet exist, which needs a die: a one-time cost of 4,000–50,000 USD depending on part size, a minimum order of 1,000–2,000 units, 4–6 weeks to cut the die and 3 weeks of series production, so first delivery lands 7–9 weeks after drawing approval. Every repeat order on that die ships in 3 weeks with no further mould charge and no minimum.

That last sentence is the whole economics. The tooling is an entry cost, not a per-project cost, which is why the second project on a die is cheaper and faster than a standard order. If your quantity does not reach the minimum, say so early — often the form can be achieved in fabricated steel or extruded profile with no die at all, and we will tell you that rather than sell you tooling you do not need.

What is usually missing from a lighting pole quotation?

Comparing two quotations is mostly a matter of finding what one of them left out. The usual omissions, in the order they cause arguments: anchor bolts and the base template, which are sometimes quoted with the pole and sometimes not; arms and brackets, and whether the spigot diameter matches the luminaire — 60 mm and 76 mm are the common sizes and they are not interchangeable; the access door, its lock and the earthing point inside it; packing, because poles need timber and strapping that a per-piece price rarely includes; and freight and loading terms, which on a long product can move the landed cost more than the pole specification does.

Two more that only surface later. Coating warranty — a generic figure quoted for all environments is a warranty written for the inland case, and on a coastal site it is worth asking for the coastal figure separately. And spare availability: if the pole is a cast form, ask whether the die stays available, because a replacement in year twelve is either the same pole or the nearest current model.

How should you compare two quotations?

Ask forWhy it changes the price
Wall thickness, stated in mmThe pole is priced from its weight; this is the single biggest lever
Structural calculation to EN 40-3-1 and EN 40-3-3Tells you whether the thickness is engineered or guessed
Zinc thickness to EN ISO 1461Galvanizing is priced by coating weight
Pre-treatment before powder coatingOn aluminium, chromate conversion is a real cost and the first omission
Tooling cost and minimum order, separatelyOnly applies to a new form, and should never be hidden in the unit price
What is included: bolts, arms, door, earthing, packingThe commonest source of a false price difference
Lead time for the first order and for repeatsRepeat lead time is the number you will live with
Certificate scope and expiryA certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns
Two quotations are only comparable once these eight answers are on the table.

Why do we not publish unit prices?

Because a unit price without a quantity, a wall thickness and a coating specification is a number that will be wrong by the time you use it. Steel and aluminium move, freight moves, and the same model at 50 units and at 2,000 units is not the same commercial proposition. A published price list in this category is either out of date or written for a specification nobody ordered.

What we do publish are the figures that do not move with the market and that almost nobody else states: tooling cost, minimum order, and lead times for both the first and repeat orders. Those are the numbers a buyer needs to plan around, and they are on this page and on the OEM and private label page.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification with the quantity to info@artaylighting.com and we will come back with a technical drawing, a wind-load calculation and a price for that specification.

Related guides

OEM and Private Label Lighting Pole Manufacturing

Tapered steel lighting pole shaft on the roller conveyor at the press brake, with the access door aperture marked out

OEM lighting pole manufacturing has two completely different price structures, and most suppliers answer as if it were one question. Changing the dimensions of an existing pole — height, diameter, wall thickness, arm length, door position, base plate pattern, RAL colour — carries no tooling cost and no minimum order, because those are cutting and rolling parameters. Changing the form means casting a shape that does not yet exist, which needs a die: a one-time cost of 4,000–50,000 USD and a minimum order of 1,000–2,000 units. Knowing which of the two you are asking for is the whole negotiation.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999, exports to more than 33 countries, and manufactures under other brands’ names as a matter of routine. This page sets out what we can and cannot do under OEM and private label, what it costs, how long it takes, and what a distributor should ask before placing a first order.

What is the difference between OEM and private label here?

In this market the two words are used loosely, so it is worth being precise. Private label normally means an existing Artay model supplied under your brand: your name on the product, your catalogue, your packaging and documentation, with the design unchanged. OEM normally means we manufacture to your design or your modification of ours — a different form, a different housing, a base carrying your emblem — and the tooling for that form is cut for you.

The commercial consequence is simple. Private label has no tooling cost and no minimum beyond a normal production run, so it can start small. OEM with a new form has a tooling cost and a minimum, and it makes sense when the volume justifies owning a shape nobody else can supply.

What does OEM tooling cost, and how long does it take?

These are the figures, published because almost nobody in this category publishes them and a distributor cannot plan without them.

ItemFigure
New mould, one-time cost4,000–50,000 USD, depending on part size
Minimum order on a new mould1,000–2,000 units
Cutting the die4–6 weeks, in our own tool shop
Series production after that3 weeks
First delivery, from drawing approval7–9 weeks
Repeat order on an existing die3 weeks, no mould charge, no minimum
Dimensional change only, no new formNo tooling cost, no minimum
The die stays reserved for the customer it was cut for. The second project on that tool is therefore cheaper and faster than a standard order.

The point worth planning around is the last row of that table. The first order on a new form is the expensive one; every order after it ships in three weeks with no minimum and no further tooling charge. Distributors who treat the mould as an entry cost rather than a per-project cost get the economics right.

What can be branded, and what cannot?

Under private label the brand appears where you would expect it: the product marking, the packaging, the catalogue and the technical documentation supplied with the order. Under OEM with a new die, the form itself can carry a brand element — a municipality’s emblem in a base, a housing profile matched to a facade, a column silhouette unique to one city — because a cast part comes from a mould and the mould is cut to your drawing.

What does not change is the certification chain. Artay luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. Those certificates are issued to the manufacturer and describe the manufacturing, whoever the product is branded for. Ask for the certificate together with its scope and expiry — and read the scope, because a certificate covering luminaires does not cover columns, and the two are frequently confused in tender documents.

What do we actually make?

Cast aluminium is the core: bollards, urban and decorative pole components and luminaire housings, cast in our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy, with a chromate pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Alongside it we fabricate hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461, up to 12 m, specified to the EN 40 series, and we fabricate from extruded aluminium profile. Which of the two a given product should be made from is a separate question, answered in aluminium or galvanized steel: which should you specify.

Press brake line at Artay Lighting's steel fabrication shop in Istanbul, with operators forming pole shafts
The press brake line in Istanbul. Steel shafts are formed here; the cast aluminium comes out of our own die-cast foundry on the same site.

Two things we say plainly, because a distributor finds them out eventually anyway. We do not make high-mast poles. And we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves, as most of this market does; what is ours is the die-casting and the tool shop behind it.

What should a distributor ask before the first order?

Ask whether the supplier owns the casting or buys it in, because that determines whether a form change is a negotiation or an impossibility. Ask for the mould cost and the minimum in writing, separately from the unit price. Ask what the repeat-order lead time is on an existing tool, since that is the number you will live with. Ask who holds the tooling and on what terms. Ask for the certificate scope rather than the certificate logo. And ask what pre-treatment is applied before coating — “powder coated” on its own is not an answer, and on coastal projects it is the detail that decides year eight.

We answer all of those before an order rather than after it, and the figures above are the same ones we quote.

How to start

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph of a form you have seen, or simply a written specification to info@artaylighting.com. We return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation, the tooling cost if a new die is needed, and a delivery date. If the quantity does not justify a mould, we will say so and propose the form in fabricated steel or extruded profile instead.

Related guides

Coastal Lighting Poles: How to Specify for Salt Air

Thyateira decorative street lighting pole ART 1303 application area

On a coastal site a lighting pole almost never fails structurally — it fails at the surface, and then at the fixings. Airborne chloride settles on every horizontal ledge, works into the coating at edges and drilled holes, and starts corrosion from that wound outwards. The pole calculation is the same one you would do inland; the specification that decides whether the installation still looks acceptable in year eight is the surface system, the fixings and the cable entry.

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999 and exports to more than 33 countries, a large share of it to coastal and island projects around the Mediterranean and the Gulf. This guide sets out what changes on the coast, what to write into the specification, and what to ask a supplier before the order.

Why do lighting poles fail faster on the coast?

Because of chloride, not humidity. Salt-laden air deposits chloride on the surface; chloride is hygroscopic, so it holds a thin film of moisture against the metal long after the surface looks dry, and it breaks down the passive layers that protect both zinc and aluminium. Wind carries measurable chloride well inland, and a road that is de-iced with salt in winter produces the same chemistry a kilometre from any sea.

Two details make it worse on a pole specifically. Rain washes vertical surfaces but not the underside of a bracket, the top of a base flange or the inside of an access door, so chloride accumulates exactly where nobody inspects. And every drilled hole, cut edge and welded seam is a place where the protective system is thinnest.

Coating specifications for steel are commonly written against the ISO 12944 corrosivity categories. A coastal site is normally treated as C4 or C5 rather than the C2–C3 of an inland town, and a specification that does not name a category is, in practice, an inland specification.

Should a coastal pole be aluminium or galvanized steel?

Both work, and the honest answer is that the choice is decided by height and load rather than by corrosion alone. Aluminium forms its own oxide layer, so its corrosion behaviour in chloride is different in kind from steel’s rather than simply better; hot-dip galvanized steel to EN ISO 1461 performs well on the coast too, provided the coating system is specified for it and the zinc thickness is not treated as an afterthought. The full comparison, including the arithmetic that turns a corrosivity category into a number of years, is set out in our guide to aluminium versus galvanized steel lighting poles.

In practice the coastal projects we supply divide cleanly. Below about 6 m — promenades, marinas, plazas, park paths — aluminium wins on weight, on handling in places a crane cannot reach, and on the fact that a cast aluminium body can carry a decorative form. Above that, on roads and arterials, galvanized steel carries the load for the cost and can be repaired in the field. A very common and sensible coastal specification is a cast aluminium decorative base and luminaire housing on a galvanized steel shaft.

Hot-dip galvanized steel lighting poles to EN ISO 1461, stacked with their flange base plates and door apertures visible
Hot-dip galvanized shafts to EN ISO 1461 with flange base plates, before coating. On the coast the flange interface is the detail to get right: bolted to a raised plinth it drains, planted at pavement level it does not.

The material comparison in full — cost, weight, repairability and what happens where the two meet — is in the lighting pole materials guide.

What does chromate pre-treatment do, and why does it matter here?

A powder coating does not bond to bare aluminium reliably, and untreated aluminium under a coating is where filiform corrosion starts — the thread-like creep that lifts paint from an edge or a drilled hole. Artay applies a chromate conversion pre-treatment to cast aluminium before electrostatic powder coating. The conversion layer both anchors the coating and passivates the metal underneath, so a scratch does not become a spreading front.

This is the single detail most often missing from a coastal specification, and it is invisible on delivery: two poles that look identical in the yard behave completely differently in year five. Ask any supplier, in writing, what pre-treatment is applied before coating. “Powder coated” on its own is not an answer.

How should the coating be specified for a coastal project?

Name the corrosivity category rather than the colour alone. State the pre-treatment. State the film thickness. And ask for the warranty to be written separately for coastal conditions — a generic warranty figure quoted for all environments is a warranty written for the inland case.

On galvanized steel, the zinc to EN ISO 1461 is the primary protection and any coating over it is a duplex system, which needs the galvanized surface prepared correctly or the paint will not hold. On aluminium, the chromate conversion layer plays the equivalent role. In both cases the weak points are the same: edges, holes, the door aperture and the base flange.

What about the parts that are not the pole?

This is where most coastal installations actually go wrong. Fixings: stainless fasteners are normal on the coast, but stainless in direct contact with aluminium or zinc sets up a bimetallic couple, so the contact needs isolating washers or bushes — specify them, because they are the first thing value-engineered out. Anchor bolts and the base: the foundation interface stays wet and collects chloride; a flange-plate pole on a raised concrete plinth drains, a pole planted at pavement level does not. Cable entry and the access door: water that gets in does not get out, and the earthing point inside the door is the first thing to corrode. The luminaire itself: gaskets and its own housing material matter as much as the pole, and a CE-marked luminaire to EN 60598-2-3 is the baseline, not the coastal answer on its own.

What should a coastal specification actually say?

ItemWhat to write
Corrosivity categoryName it — C4 or C5 for a coastal site, not left blank
Aluminium pre-treatmentChromate conversion before electrostatic powder coating
Steel protectionHot-dip galvanized to EN ISO 1461, with duplex coating if painted
Structural verificationEN 40-3-1 for loads, EN 40-3-3 by calculation, covering the foundation anchors
FixingsStainless with isolating washers or bushes at aluminium and zinc contacts
BaseFlange plate on a raised plinth so the interface drains
Door and cable entrySealed entry, lockable door, earthing point specified
WarrantyStated separately for coastal conditions, in writing
A coastal specification differs from an inland one in the surface system and the fixings, not in the structural calculation.

What can Artay supply for a coastal project?

Cast aluminium poles, bollards and luminaire housings from our own foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy with chromate pre-treatment and electrostatic powder coating; hot-dip galvanized steel poles to EN ISO 1461; and combinations of the two. Luminaires are CE marked, and manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management.

We do not make high-mast poles, and we buy in extruded aluminium profile rather than extruding it ourselves — as most of this market does. What we do make from nothing is a form: because the aluminium is cast rather than fabricated, a promenade or marina can have a pole of its own. A new die is cut in our own tool shop in four to six weeks, a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval, and repeat orders on that die ship in three weeks. Changing only height, diameter, arm length or RAL colour needs no die at all and carries no minimum order.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification to info@artaylighting.com and we will come back with a technical drawing and a wind-load calculation.

Related guides

Ancient Cities Collection: 50 Artay Models Named After Anatolian Sites

Zeugma urban lighting pole ART-1362 in city main square lighting application

Fifty of Artay Lighting’s bollard and pole models are named after ancient settlements in Anatolia — Ephesus, Aphrodisias, Zeugma, Xanthos, Sardis, Troy and forty-four others. Six of those names belong to sites inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List.

This page is the complete list. It gives every model name, its product code, the ancient region the settlement belonged to, the modern Turkish province it lies in, and what the site is known for. If you are specifying an Artay product and want to know where its name comes from, or you are looking for a model and only remember the name, this is the index.

Why are Artay lighting models named after ancient cities?

Artay Lighting has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999, and what it casts is street and urban lighting: poles that stand in squares, promenades and old town centres, and bollards that light the paths through them. A lighting pole installed today will still be standing in the same square in thirty years.

Anatolia has a longer version of the same idea. The settlements these models are named after have stood on their sites for two thousand years and more — several of them still with their theatres, colonnaded streets and harbour walls in place. Naming a pole after Patara or Aspendos is a small acknowledgement of that: these are objects made for public space, in a country with a very long record of building public space.

The naming is also how the ranges are organised internally, which is why two families — bollards and urban poles — draw on two different sets of names.

Which Artay bollard models are named after ancient cities?

Thirty models in the bollard range carry the names of ancient settlements. Every name below links to the product page for that model.

ModelCodeAncient regionModern provinceKnown for
EphesusART 1903Ioniaİzmir (Selçuk)Library of Celsus and the Great Theatre
MiletART 1500IoniaAydın (Didim)Grid-planned harbour city with a great theatre
AssosART 1501TroadÇanakkale (Ayvacık)Archaic Doric temple; Aristotle taught here
TeosART 1502Ioniaİzmir (Seferihisar)Temple of Dionysos and the Dionysiac artists’ guild
SardesART 1503LydiaManisa (Salihli)Temple of Artemis, gold refinery, monumental synagogue
NysaART 1508Caria–Lydia borderAydın (Sultanhisar)Theatre with Dionysos friezes and a library building
LabrandaART 1509CariaMuğla (Milas)Sanctuary of Zeus with its andron banqueting halls
TroiaART 1510TroadÇanakkaleNine superimposed settlement layers
PergeART 1511PamphyliaAntalya (Aksu)Colonnaded street with a central water channel
KaunosART 1512CariaMuğla (Dalyan)Rock-cut temple-façade tombs above the delta
XanthosART 1513LyciaAntalya (Kaş)Lycian pillar tombs; capital of ancient Lycia
KnidosART 1514CariaMuğla (Datça)Twin harbours; home of Praxiteles’ Aphrodite
OlymposART 1515LyciaAntalya (Kumluca)Wooded harbour city beside the Chimaera flames
AphrodisiasART 1516CariaAydın (Karacasu)Sculpture school, stadium and Temple of Aphrodite
PataraART 1518LyciaAntalya (Kaş)Lycian League assembly hall and an ancient lighthouse
Herakleia under LatmosART 1519CariaMuğla (Milas)Hellenistic city walls on the shore of Lake Bafa
SideART 1521PamphyliaAntalya (Manavgat)Seaside Temple of Apollo and a Roman theatre
AnemuriumART 1526CiliciaMersin (Anamur)Necropolis of vaulted tombs on Anatolia’s southern cape
AlabandaART 1527CariaAydın (Çine)Bouleuterion and Temple of Apollo
MyraART 1528LyciaAntalya (Demre)Rock-cut tombs in the cliff above a Roman theatre
LimyraART 1530LyciaAntalya (Finike)Heroon of Perikle and hundreds of rock-cut tombs
DidymaART 1532IoniaAydın (Didim)Colossal Temple of Apollo and its oracle
TermessosART 1533PisidiaAntalya (Korkuteli)Mountain city Alexander chose not to besiege
ArykandaART 1535LyciaAntalya (Elmalı)Terraced city built up a steep mountainside
SagalassosART 1537PisidiaBurdur (Ağlasun)Re-erected Antonine nymphaeum high in the Taurus
HierapolisART 1538PhrygiaDenizli (Pamukkale)Travertine terraces and a vast necropolis
LetoonART 1539LyciaMuğla (Seydikemer)Sanctuary of Leto and the trilingual stele
PhaselisART 1542LyciaAntalya (Kemer)Three harbours linked by a monumental street
StratonikeiaART 1543CariaMuğla (Yatağan)Ancient city overlapping a still-inhabited village
EuromosART 1544CariaMuğla (Milas)Temple of Zeus Lepsynos, sixteen columns still standing
Bollard models named after ancient Anatolian settlements. The modern province is given with the district the site lies in.

Two further bollards take their names from Anatolia without naming a single city. Lykia (ART 1529) is named for the ancient region of Lycia rather than a city — the Teke peninsula across today’s Antalya and Muğla, homeland of Xanthos, Patara, Myra and the Lycian League. Antioch (ART 1531) is named for Antioch on the Orontes — today Antakya in Hatay, and the one outlier in this list, since the ancient city belonged to Syria rather than to Asia Minor.

Which Artay urban lighting pole models are named after ancient cities?

Eighteen models in the urban pole range are named for ancient settlements. These are the poles specified for squares, promenades, park paths and pedestrian streets.

ModelCodeAncient regionModern provinceKnown for
MylasaART 1310CariaMuğla (Milas)The Gümüşkesen tomb monument and the Baltalı gate
PinaraART 1315LyciaMuğla (Seydikemer)A cliff face honeycombed with rock tombs
TralleisART 1317Caria–Lydia borderAydınÜçgözler, three surviving vaults of a Roman gymnasium
SelgeART 1318PisidiaAntalya (Manavgat)Theatre above Köprülü Canyon and a Roman bridge
Magnesia on the MaeanderART 1322IoniaAydın (Germencik)Temple of Artemis Leukophryene by Hermogenes
LaodikeiaART 1323PhrygiaDenizliTwo theatres; one of the Seven Churches of Revelation
AspendosART 1324PamphyliaAntalya (Serik)One of the best-preserved Roman theatres in Anatolia
KibyraART 1325KibyratisBurdur (Gölhisar)Odeon with a Medusa mosaic floor and a vast stadium
SidymaART 1328LyciaMuğla (Seydikemer)Roman tombs standing among the houses of a village
OinoandaART 1330LyciaMuğla (Seydikemer)Diogenes’ Epicurean text, the largest known Greek inscription
AnazarbosART 1332CiliciaAdana (Kozan)A long colonnaded street below a rock-cut fortress
KorykosART 1335CiliciaMersin (Erdemli)Twin castles, one on land and one on an islet
ElaiussaART 1337CiliciaMersin (Erdemli)A former island city with a theatre and grave avenue
ArsameiaART 1338CommageneAdıyaman (Kâhta)Relief of Antiochos I greeting Herakles
AndriakeART 1345LyciaAntalya (Demre)Harbour of Myra; Hadrian’s granary still stands
SimenaART 1346LyciaAntalya (Demre)Castle above the sunken ruins of Kekova
KyaneaiART 1359LyciaAntalya (Kaş)A dense field of Lycian sarcophagi on a hilltop
ZeugmaART 1362CommageneGaziantep (Nizip)Roman villa mosaics, including the Gypsy Girl
Urban lighting pole models named after ancient Anatolian settlements.

One entry needs a qualification. Andriake (ART 1345) was not an independent city but the harbour of Myra, about five kilometres from it, at Çayağzı in Demre. Hadrian’s granary still stands there and now houses the Museum of Lycian Civilizations.

Which of these are UNESCO World Heritage Sites?

Six of the model names belong to properties inscribed on the UNESCO World Heritage List, across seven models — Xanthos and Letoon are the two halves of a single inscribed property, and Artay makes a bollard named after each.

World Heritage propertyInscribedArtay model
Hierapolis-Pamukkale1988Hierapolis (ART 1538)
Xanthos-Letoon1988Xanthos (ART 1513) and Letoon (ART 1539)
Archaeological Site of Troy1998Troia (ART 1510)
Ephesus2015Ephesus (ART 1903)
Aphrodisias2017Aphrodisias (ART 1516)
Sardis and the Lydian Tumuli of Bin Tepe2025Sardes (ART 1503)
Sardis was inscribed on 12 July 2025 as Türkiye’s twenty-second World Heritage property. Source: UNESCO World Heritage Centre.

A number of the other settlements in the list appear on Türkiye’s Tentative List, the register of properties a country intends to nominate. That list changes, so it is not reproduced here; the UNESCO World Heritage Centre publishes the current version.

Where are these sites?

Lycia supplies the largest group — Xanthos, Letoon, Patara, Myra, Andriake, Simena, Kyaneai, Limyra, Olympos, Phaselis, Pinara, Sidyma, Oinoanda and Arykanda, spread across Antalya and Muğla. Caria comes next, with Knidos, Kaunos, Labranda, Euromos, Stratonikeia, Alabanda, Aphrodisias, Mylasa and Herakleia in Muğla and Aydın.

Ionia contributes Ephesus, Miletus, Didyma, Teos and Magnesia; Pamphylia gives Perge, Aspendos and Side; Pisidia gives Termessos, Sagalassos and Selge; and Cilicia gives Anemurium, Anazarbos, Korykos and Elaiussa Sebaste in Mersin and Adana. Phrygia supplies Hierapolis and Laodikeia in Denizli, Lydia supplies Sardis in Manisa, and the Troad supplies Troy and Assos in Çanakkale. Two names come from further east, in Commagene on the Euphrates: Arsameia in Adıyaman and Zeugma in Gaziantep.

Can these models be made in a form that is not in the catalogue?

Yes. The aluminium bodies in both families are cast rather than fabricated, in Artay’s own die-cast foundry in Başakşehir, Istanbul, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy. Casting means the shape comes from a die, so a form that does not yet exist can be made — a base carrying a municipality’s emblem, a column profile matched to a facade, a pole family unique to one city.

A new die is cut in Artay’s own tool shop in four to six weeks; a first delivery follows seven to nine weeks after drawing approval, and repeat orders on an existing die ship in three weeks. Changing only the dimensions, finish or colour of an existing model needs no die and carries no tooling cost at all.

Artay luminaires are CE marked; manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. The company exports to more than 33 countries and manufactures under other brands’ names as OEM and private label. Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification to info@artaylighting.com.

Related guides

Bollard Lights: How to Choose and Specify Them

Bollard lighting along a garden pathway - Saturn Z LED bollard light ART 1903

A bollard is the only light fitting in the public realm that sits at eye level and gets kicked. Everything that makes bollard lighting different follows from those two facts: the source is in the field of view, so glare control decides whether the product is comfortable or unbearable; and the fitting is at ground level, so the material and the finish decide whether it still looks acceptable in year five.

This guide covers what to specify, the mistakes that are expensive to reverse, and what changes when the bollard has to be made to your own design. Artay Lighting casts aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul and fabricates bollards from extruded aluminium profile, so the recommendations here come from making them.

Artay Ephesus Dual bollard light ART-1903 installed on a pathway
Ephesus Dual ART-1903 — twin-sided aluminium bollard, installed on site. View the product.

Why are bollard lights made from aluminium and not galvanized steel?

Because ground level is the harshest position on any site. A bollard sits in the splash zone. It takes irrigation water every morning, de-icing salt every winter, cleaning chemicals, and mud thrown up by every passing vehicle. It is also the first thing a mower, a car door or a delivery trolley reaches.

Galvanized steel does not belong there, and we do not make bollards from it at all. Every Artay bollard is aluminium, either cast in our own foundry or fabricated from extruded profile. Aluminium forms its own oxide layer, so its corrosion behaviour in that environment is different in kind rather than merely better.

The finish matters as much as the metal, and this is the step nobody writes into a specification. Aluminium is never coated straight from the die or the extruder. Every part first goes through a chromate conversion pre-treatment: the surface is cleaned and a conversion layer is formed on the metal. That layer gives the coating something to key into and stops corrosion creeping underneath the film from the first stone chip. Electrostatic powder coating follows, applied dry and oven-cured.

Skip the pre-treatment and a bollard can look perfect for one season and then lift in sheets from a single scratch. When you compare quotations, ask which conversion coating is used — not just which paint.

Glare: the reason most bollard installations disappoint

Artay Milet bollard light ART-1500 installed on site
Milet ART-1500 — the light is thrown down onto the surface, not out at eye level. View the product.

At 3 m mounting height a badly controlled luminaire is a nuisance. At 0.9 m it is directly in the eye line of everyone walking past, and of every driver at a car park entrance. Glare is not a refinement in bollard lighting; it is the primary optical requirement.

Four optical types cover most of the market. Full cut-off puts all light below the horizontal, with the source hidden behind a shield — the safest choice next to roads and car parks. Louvred designs use internal blades to hide the source while distributing light around the fitting. Opal diffuser types glow evenly and read as a marker rather than a light source, which suits promenades but wastes light upward unless the top is closed. Asymmetric optics throw light to one side, which is what a path edge actually needs and what most projects fail to ask for.

Ask for the photometric file, not a picture. A bollard that looks discreet in a catalogue photograph can still put a bright source straight into the eye line at ten metres.

What should be in a bollard specification?

  • Height. 0.6-1.2 m covers almost everything. Lower units mark an edge; taller units light a wider path. Below 0.6 m the fitting starts to disappear under snow and planting.
  • Optical distribution. Symmetric 360°, asymmetric, or full cut-off — chosen from what is being lit, not from the styling.
  • Ingress and impact protection. IP66 is a sensible baseline at ground level because the fitting will be hosed and splashed. IK08 for normal public areas, IK10 where vandalism is a genuine risk. These are two different ratings and a strong IP tells you nothing about impact.
  • Mounting. Base plate on a cast foundation can be replaced after an impact; root-mounted units are planted directly, cost less and are harder to replace. In vehicle areas, plan for the impact rather than hope.
  • Cable entry and drainage. The most common failure in bollards is water standing inside the base. Ask how the fitting drains, not only how it seals.
  • Colour temperature. 3000K is the usual public-realm choice, and 2700K increasingly where planting, wildlife or residential windows are close.
  • Maintenance access. Whether the gear tray can be reached without digging out the base, and whether one person can do it.

Which standard applies to a bollard?

This catches people out in tender documents. A bollard is certified as a luminaire, under EN 60598-2-3 for road and street lighting luminaires, together with its IP and IK ratings. It is not certified as a lighting column under the EN 40 series, which governs the structural design of columns.

So if a specification asks for EN 40 documentation on a 0.9 m bollard, the request is misdirected — what you actually want is the luminaire certification, the photometric file and the IP/IK ratings. Artay luminaires are CE marked and our manufacturing is certified to ISO 9001; for lighting columns we hold TSE certification under TS EN 40, which is a separate matter from the bollard range.

How far apart should bollards be spaced?

Spacing is an output of the lighting calculation, not a rule, and the calculation is worth doing because bollards are bought in quantity and a wrong spacing multiplies. As an orientation before the calculation exists, path lighting with bollards commonly lands at three to four times the mounting height — so roughly 3 to 4 m apart for a 1 m bollard — and closer where uniformity along the path matters, such as at steps, ramps and crossings.

Two things push spacing tighter than people expect. Foliage grows and blocks light within two seasons. And the useful light from a bollard falls off fast, because the source is close to the surface it lights.

Can bollards be made to your own design?

Artay Xanthos bollard light ART-1513 installed on site
Xanthos ART-1513 — cast aluminium body; the same process cuts a die for a form that is not in the catalogue. View the product.

Yes, and it is worth separating two different requests, because suppliers answer them as if they were one.

Changing an existing bollard — height, diameter, RAL colour, optic, base detail — is a fabrication and finishing change. There is no tooling cost and no minimum order. If your requirement differs from a catalogue only in numbers and colour, you should not be paying for a mould.

Changing the form — a profile that matches a building, a cap carrying a municipal emblem, a shape that exists in no catalogue — has to be cast, and casting needs a die. Send a technical drawing, a 3D model or a photograph of a form you have seen somewhere, and we cut the die in our own tool shop.

The figures, which almost nobody in this market publishes: a new mould is a one-time cost of 4,000-50,000 USD depending on part size and then stays reserved for you; minimum order on a new mould is 1,000-2,000 units; the die takes 4-6 weeks and production a further 3 weeks, so first delivery lands 7-9 weeks after drawing approval, and every repeat order ships in 3 weeks with no further mould charge.

If the quantity does not reach that minimum, say so early — a form achievable in extruded profile costs no tooling at all, and we would rather tell you that than sell you a die you do not need.

Five bollard mistakes that cost money

  1. Specifying galvanized steel. Ground level is where steel struggles most. Aluminium belongs there.
  2. Buying on appearance without the photometric file. Glare at eye level is the one thing a catalogue photograph cannot show you.
  3. Confusing IP with IK. A sealed fitting is not an impact-resistant fitting.
  4. Root-mounting in a vehicle area. The first impact turns a fifteen-minute replacement into an excavation.
  5. Ignoring the pre-treatment. The coating is not what fails; the interface underneath it is.

Working with Artay on bollard lighting

We manufacture bollard and low-level lighting alongside street lighting poles, decorative urban poles and LED street luminaires, and we export to more than 33 countries. Bollard bodies are cast in our own die-cast foundry in Istanbul or fabricated from extruded aluminium profile, chromate pre-treated and powder coated, and we produce under OEM and private label agreements for distributors and lighting brands.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification to info@artaylighting.com.

Related guides

Urban Lighting: A Specifier’s Guide

Apollonia urban lighting pole ART-1128 in campus walkway lighting application

Urban lighting is not road lighting with nicer poles. Road lighting is solved by a calculation: illuminance, uniformity and glare on a carriageway. Urban lighting has to do that and then answer questions a calculation cannot — how the street looks by day, whether people feel safe crossing the square at eleven at night, what the light does to the trees and the residents’ bedrooms, and whether the town still owns spare parts in twelve years.

This guide is for the person writing the specification: the municipal engineer, the lighting designer, the landscape architect, the contractor pricing a public-realm package. It covers what urban lighting includes, the standards that govern it, the decisions that are expensive to reverse, and where project-specific manufacturing changes the answer.

Artay Zeugma ART-1362 urban lighting poles installed on a city main square
Zeugma ART-1362 urban lighting poles on a city main square. View the product.

What does urban lighting actually cover?

Urban lighting is the lighting of the public realm. In practice a public-realm package usually contains five product families, and they are specified against different criteria:

  • Street and road lighting — poles from 6 to 12 m with road luminaires, specified to a lighting class.
  • Pedestrian and amenity lighting — 3 to 5 m poles in squares, promenades and residential streets, where vertical illuminance on faces matters as much as horizontal levels on the ground.
  • Bollards and low-level lighting — 0.6 to 1.2 m, for paths, landscape and building approaches, where glare control at eye level is the whole point.
  • Decorative and architectural poles — the same lighting job, but the pole is part of the streetscape identity and is judged by daylight as much as at night.
  • Park and landscape lighting — the family with the strongest ecological constraints, and the one most often over-lit.

Mixing families across one district without a coherent pole strategy is the most common reason a finished scheme looks unresolved. Deciding early that one pole family will carry every fitting — road, amenity, decorative — is worth more than any individual product choice.

Which standards govern urban lighting?

Three sets, and they answer different questions.

Lighting performance: the EN 13201 series. EN 13201-2 sets the performance requirements by lighting class — M classes for motorised traffic, C classes for conflict areas such as junctions and roundabouts, P classes for pedestrian and low-speed areas. EN 13201-3 covers how the calculation is performed, EN 13201-4 how the installation is measured once built, and EN 13201-5 energy performance indicators. The class is chosen from the road’s function, speed and conflict density; it is not a preference.

The pole: the EN 40 series. EN 40-2 for dimensions, EN 40-3-1 for characteristic loads, EN 40-3-3 for verification by calculation, EN 40-5 for steel columns and EN 40-6 for aluminium columns. Hot-dip galvanizing is covered by EN ISO 1461. Where poles sit close to traffic, EN 12767 covers passive safety — whether the pole is designed to absorb or yield in an impact.

The luminaire: EN 60598-2-3 for road and street lighting luminaires, plus the IP and IK ratings. IP66 and IK08 are common baselines in the public realm; IK10 where vandalism is a real risk.

Artay luminaires are CE marked, and our manufacturing is certified to TSE under TS EN 40 for lighting columns and to ISO 9001 for quality management. For Turkish municipal work, TEDAS type-project approval is the document the tender will ask for.

Obtrusive light: the requirement that arrives late and costs the most

Light that leaves the site is the fastest-growing source of objection to urban schemes, and it is usually raised after the design is fixed. CIE 150 sets the framework, using environmental zones from E0 (intrinsically dark, such as a national park) through E1 and E2 (rural and low-district brightness) to E3 and E4 (suburban and city centre). Each zone has limits on upward light, on light trespass into windows, and on luminaire intensity toward observers.

Three decisions carry most of the outcome. Optical control: a full cut-off distribution with an upward light ratio of zero puts light on the ground rather than the sky, and costs nothing extra to specify. Mounting height and tilt: tilting a flat-glass luminaire to gain reach is the single most common way a compliant product becomes a non-compliant installation. Colour temperature: warmer sources around 3000K, and increasingly 2700K near habitats, reduce blue content — which matters for sky glow, for insects and for residents, and is now written into many municipal specifications by default.

None of these are luxury items. Getting them wrong produces complaints, and complaints produce retrofits.

Choosing the pole: the decision that outlives the luminaire

Artay Kyaneai ART-1359 urban lighting pole on a pedestrian promenade
Kyaneai ART-1359 on an urban pedestrian promenade — a 4–6 m scale where the pole is seen close up. View the product.

LED modules and drivers will be replaced once or twice in the life of a scheme. The pole will not. It is the longest-lived component in the package and it carries the visual identity of the street, so it deserves more specification attention than it usually gets.

Material is decided by environment before aesthetics. Hot-dip galvanized steel for road poles inland; aluminium at the coast, at ground level and wherever the shape matters. Bollards are aluminium — we do not make them from galvanized steel at all, because ground level is the harshest position on any site. The full comparison is in our guide to lighting pole materials, including what happens at the joint where steel meets aluminium.

Type and height follow the lighting class and the street section. Our guide to street lighting pole types covers conical and cylindrical steel, extruded profile, die-cast aluminium and bollards, with the height bands each is normally specified in.

Finish is where long-term appearance is won or lost. Every aluminium part we produce goes through a chromate conversion pre-treatment before electrostatic powder coating. Ask every supplier which conversion coating they use, not just which paint — it is the invisible step that decides how a bollard looks in year five.

Can a city have its own pole?

Artay Anazarbos ART-1332 urban lighting pole in a historic town square
Anazarbos ART-1332 in a historic town square — where the form of the pole is part of the streetscape. View the product.

Yes, and this is where urban lighting separates from road lighting most clearly. A district that wants a recognisable identity does not get it from a catalogue everyone else buys from.

Two levels are worth distinguishing, because suppliers blur them. Changing dimensions — height, diameter, arm length, door position, base plate pattern, RAL colour — is a fabrication change. It carries no tooling cost and no minimum order, and if your specification differs from a catalogue only in numbers you should not be paying for a mould.

Changing the form — a base carrying the municipality’s emblem, a fluted column, a housing profile matched to a heritage facade — has to be cast, and casting needs a die. Artay has cast aluminium in its own die-cast foundry in Istanbul since 1999, in EN AC-46000 (AlSi9Cu3) alloy, so this is routine work rather than a special request. Send a technical drawing, a 3D model, or a photograph of a form you have seen in another city.

The figures, which almost nobody in this market publishes: a new mould is a one-time cost of 4,000-50,000 USD depending on part size and stays reserved for you; minimum order on a new mould is 1,000-2,000 units; the die takes 4-6 weeks and series production a further 3 weeks, so first delivery lands 7-9 weeks after drawing approval. Every repeat order on that mould ships in 3 weeks with no further mould charge and no minimum — which is what makes a bespoke pole family viable for a city that will keep extending it for a decade.

Specifying for the twelfth year, not the first

Urban lighting is bought once and maintained for decades, so the questions that decide total cost are rarely the ones in the tender.

Will the parts still exist? A custom mould that stays reserved means the twentieth pole matches the first one, years later. A catalogue product from a supplier who changes range every three years does not give you that.

Can one person replace a module? Toolless access, a plug-in driver and a documented spare-part list turn a two-hour job into a fifteen-minute one, multiplied by every fitting in the district.

What is actually warranted? Ask for the coating warranty stated separately for coastal and inland conditions, with the film thickness, and for the LED lifetime as an L-value at a stated ambient temperature rather than a single hour figure.

Who did the wind-load calculation? EN 40-3-1 and EN 40-3-3, covering the pole, the base plate and the foundation anchors together. If the answer is vague, the calculation may not exist.

Working with Artay on an urban lighting project

We manufacture street lighting poles, decorative and urban poles, LED street luminaires and bollard lighting for municipalities, infrastructure contractors, architects, lighting designers and distributors, and we export to more than 33 countries. Housings and cast pole components are produced in our own die-cast foundry in Istanbul; steel shafts are fabricated and hot-dip galvanized to EN ISO 1461; aluminium parts are chromate pre-treated before powder coating.

We do not make high-mast poles, and for a standard galvanized road pole in volume a dedicated steel fabricator will often beat us on price. Where we are the right supplier is when a project needs a form that does not exist yet, or a single supplier for poles, luminaires and bollards that have to look like one family.

Send a drawing, a 3D model, a photograph or a written specification to info@artaylighting.com and we will return a technical drawing with a wind-load calculation.

Related guides

Specifying bollards? Bollard lights: how to choose and specify them — why they are aluminium and not galvanized steel, glare control at eye level, and which standard actually applies.